Microscopic study of Suzuki effect on high temperature deformation behaviors of Mg-RE alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kaichi  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10302259)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMg-Y-Zn合金 / 過飽和固溶体 / 高温変形 / Suzuki効果 / TEM/STEM / EBSD / Mg合金 / 拡張転位 / TEM/SEM / LPSO型マグネシウム合金 / マグネシウムーリチウム合金 / 走査透過型電子顕微鏡 / Mg-Gd-Zn合金 / 積層欠陥 / 変形応力 / HAADF-STEM / マグネシウム合金
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,希土類金属を含むMg合金の高温塑性,特に原子拡散を伴うすべり変形に関する情報を電子顕微鏡法を駆使して集め,HCP構造の底面上で活動するa-転位と溶質偏析との相互作用とその機械的性質への影響を明らかにすることを目指す。そこで,高温強度の改善作用をもつRE元素としてY, Gd, Dyのいずれかを単独添加あるいはZnやAlと共に複合添加した希薄固溶体を試験対象に中高温域での圧縮変形挙動を評価する。このとき,新顕微鏡技術であるHAADF-STEM法を駆使し,高温変形で発現する拡張転位上の溶質偏析(Suzuki効果)の実態を直接的に検証し,その知見をMgの耐熱強化指針に応用することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-temperature plastic deformation behavior and the resulting microstructures of magnesium (Mg)-based supersaturated solid-solution alloys containing zinc (Zn) and/or yttrium (Y) have been thoroughly examined in a comparative study by means of various electron microscopy combined with microanalytical techniques. Mg-Y-Zn ternary solid-solution alloys yield remarkably higher levels of flow stresses capable of withstanding high temperatures than binary counterparts. This study demonstrates that the Suzuki effect is measurably activated in Mg-based solid-solution alloys, especially when those containing an adequate amount of combined solutes of Y and Zn, e.g. 0.6~1at%Y and 0.3~0.5at%Zn, are plastically-deformed at a temperature of 300 degrees and at a strain rate of 1.0 × 10-3 s-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Mgは軽量性や比強度,資源上にメリットをもつにとどまらず,リサイクル性や生体安全性に優れる点も含め,持続可能社会推進に適う戦略的金属といえる。特に自動車部品へのMg合金の採用は,その膨大な市場規模や市場安定性からみて,今後のMg需要の拡大を牽引する最大の産業分野である。本研究が追究する成果は,鋳造用Mg合金を対象に耐熱性という高付加価値を生み出し,マルチマテリアル化の進展をはじめ,マグネシウム材料の用途拡大に貢献する可能性を秘めている。