Development of Fabrication Technology for Functionally Graded Ultrafine-WC/Co Composite Materials with High Hardness and Toughness by Laser Metal Deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUNIMINE Takahiro  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (90612705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 順広  石川工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (60592607)
舟田 義則  石川県工業試験場, 機械金属部, 副部長 (80504729)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレーザ粉体肉盛法 / 指向性エネルギー堆積法 / 付加製造法 / マルチレーザ / WC-Co超硬合金 / ナノ粒子 / 傾斜機能材料 / 組織制御 / レーザ集光位置 / レーザ指向性エネルギー堆積法 / WC超硬合金 / タングステンカーバイド / WCナノ粒子 / 微細組織制御 / 組織微細化 / 高硬度 / 傾斜構造 / 積層造形 / 超硬合金 / 超微粒子 / 造粒粉末 / 傾斜機能複合材料 / Additive Manufacturing / Laser Metal Deposition
Outline of Research at the Start
付加製造の一種であるレーザ粉体肉盛法を用いて,硬質なタングステンカーバイド(WC)粒子とその周りを囲むコバルト(Co)層で構成される複合材料中のWCとCoの体積比が段階的に傾斜した傾斜機能複合材料を積層造形し,高硬度と高靱性を合わせ持つ材料のコーティング技術を確立する.従来材のWC粒子径は最小1μm程度であるが,本研究ではこれをWC超微粒子やWCナノ粒子にダウンサイズし,基本単位造形層のさらなる硬化と薄化を試み,バイモーダル分布等のWC粒子径分布の制御も考慮して表層部を高硬度,内部を中硬度・高靱性とした割れの無い機能構造をレーザ加工で実現することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A coating technology for tungsten carbide (WC) nanoparticles was established by the laser metal deposition (LMD), which was also named as the laser directed energy deposition (LDED). Based on this technology, coating of particle-size graded structures of WC-Co cemented carbides were realized in which the diameters of WC particles gradually decreased from the substrate side to the surface side. Consequently, a coating method of functionally graded materials with high hardness on the surface side and low to medium hardness and high toughness on the substrate side was established by laser processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,積層造形(Additive Manufacturing: AM)の一種であるLDEDによるWCナノ粒子のコーティング技術を確立し,コーティング層の表層部が高硬度(1770 HV程度)となる傾斜機能材料をレーザ加工によって得ることができた.LDEDでは金型や冶具などの必要な部分にのみコーティングを施すことができるため,金型や冶具などを補修し,さらに本技術によって従来よりも高硬度に仕上げることが可能になる.コーティング層の傾斜機能化によって実用上の製品への適用範囲は大いに広がるとともに,製品の再利用によるコストの削減も見込めることから産業的にも大きな影響を与えることが期待できる.