Development of dislocation-density based crystal plasticity model for predicting the anisotropy in rolled sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kengo  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70436236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords結晶塑性 / 塑性加工 / 結晶塑性モデル / シミュレーション / 塑性異方性 / 転位密度 / 数値実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,転位の堆積によるすべり抵抗の上昇と転位同士の切り合いによる強度上昇の両者を予測可能な結晶塑性モデルを構築する.開発した結晶塑性モデルを有限要素法に組み込み,結晶粒内部で起こる転位の堆積と切り合いを模擬することで,圧延板が有する変形・強度の異方性を解析できる数値実験手法を確立する.本手法を用いることで,従来,実測が困難であった塑性加工中に部品内部に発生する多様な二軸応力状態に対する異方性を明らかにする.そして,その結果を塑性加工シミュレーションに反映させることで,塑性加工シミュレーションの精度向上を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A dislocation density-based crystal plasticity model was used to predict the plastic anisotropy in aluminum alloy sheets. The crystal plasticity model was implemented into a commercial finite element software, and the cup drawing process was simulated. The equivalent strength of the dislocation interaction coefficients resulted in the predictions that agree with the experimental results. A procedure to modify the crystal orientations was proposed in order to improve the prediction accuracy further. These results were in good agreement with the experimental data and are better than the predictions based on a conventional macroscopic theory of plasticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結晶塑性モデルを用いた塑性加工シミュレーションを実現したことは,技術の適用範囲の拡大ならびに産業界への技術移転を容易にするものであり,その価値は高い.結晶塑性モデルによる予測精度が巨視的塑性論よりも高いことは重要な結論である.つまり,本手法を適用することで,従来の解析精度よりも一段階精度の高い解析を実現できることを示した.本研究の成果によって,結晶塑性モデルに基づく成形シミュレーションが広く普及することが期待できる.