Project/Area Number |
19K05079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Yuji 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (40422547)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | レーザ金属積層造形 / チタン / 変調パルス / ファイバ―レーザ / スパッタ / 異方性 / 材料組織制御 / 入熱制御 / Ti64 / SLM / 組織制御 / 材料組織 / 選択的レーザ溶融法 / 濡れ性 / 溶融金属 / 接触角 / シャドーグラフ / 金属積層造形 / 溶融凝固過程 / 金属組織 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
一般に金属粉末にレーザが照射されると,粉末の溶融とともにスパッタが発生する。スパッタは、空孔形成の一因となる。そこで本研究課題では、空間的・時間的に制御したレーザを用いて、低ひずみかつスパッタの発生しないレーザ金属積層造形技術を開発する。さらに、金属粒子単体の微視的な溶融凝固過程を高速度ビデオカメラと熱画像カメラを用いて測定し、レーザーの入熱制御技術が溶融・凝固過程に与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Selective laser melting (SLM) is a powder bed fusion method that uses a laser as a heat source to melt and solidify powders to form two-dimensional shapes, which are then stacked to form three-dimensional shapes. However, the SLM method has some problems. One is spatter generation while the laser irradiation, another one is generation of anisotropy. To solve these problems, it required to control the heat input of laser precisely. In this study, it was attempted to precisely control the heat input by using modulated pulse that are periodically turned on and off for output power of the laser. As a result, it was found that the grain size tended to be smaller in the fabrication using modulated pulses of laser. Furthermore, the specimens fabricated with a pulse frequency of 100 Hz were found to have a homogeneous in microstructure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レーザをパルス駆動させてレーザの入熱量を精密に制御して積層造形を行った本研究では、レーザパルスのピーク出力やパルス波形の違いが粉末粒子の溶融凝固プロセスに与える影響を微視的にリアルタイム観察し、スパッタの発生因子との相関を明らかにした。さらに、パルスレーザを用いてチタン合金の積層造形を行い、3D造形物の異方性解消、材料組織の均質化など、変調パルスレーザによる入熱制御技術が3D造形の高品質化につながる基礎的な結果を得た。本成果は次世代生産技術の根幹となる金属積層造形法の高度化に資するものとなり、ものづくりのデジタル化の推進に大きく寄与するものであると考える。