Development of novel processing method for slicing of semiconductor wafer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Katto Masahito  宮崎大学, 産学・地域連携センター, 准教授 (80268466)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords短パルスレーザー / レーザープロセッシング / 変成 / レーザー加工 / 半導体 / スライス加工
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体インゴッドからウエハをスライスする新しい技術を提案し、原子レベルで平滑なスライス面を実現することを目標として、技術開発を行う。主として半導体であるシリコンを対象とし、近赤外から赤外のレーザー光を内部に集光することで、非線形吸収を誘起し、変成部の形成を試みる。その後、内部変成部に対して選択的にエネルギーを与えることにより劈開または歪みなどにより断裂ならびに割断を誘起し、スライス加工を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this study is to develop the selective processing of Si surface using amorphous-recrystallization by ultrashort pulsed laser process. using an existing near-infrared ultra-short pulsed laser. Ti:sapphire laser with a wavelength of 800 nm is focused and irradiated on the surface of a single crystalline silicon (Si) substrate with surface orientations of (100) and (111) by changing the pulse energy and the number of irradiations, and the surface was observed.
I found that the progress of the Si surface processing from amorphous alteration to ablation differed depending on the surface orientation and the pulse energy of the laser. Under certain irradiation conditions, it was observed that the amorphous part progressed to ablation. This indicated that amorphous processing is possible. Next, by scanning the Si substrate, we searched for the conditions for forming a linear amorphous phase on the Si substrate surface, and succeeded in drawing an amorphous pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
波長 800 nm の超短パルスチタンサファイアレーザーを、パルスエネルギーならびに照射回数を変えて、Si 単結晶基板表面に集光して照射し、アモルファス変成誘起や加工の様子を観測する実験を行った。この結果、表面の面方位により加工の進展が異なることや、アモルファス変成からアブレーションへと進展する過程が、パルスエネルギーにより異なることなど、加工の初期過程に関する知見が得られた。また、アモルファス変成部のみがアブレーションへと進展している条件も得られ、選択的な加工が可能であることが示された。さらに、Si 基板表面にアモルファスのパターンを描画することに成功した。