Project/Area Number |
19K05082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
YAE Shinji 兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00239716)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 多孔質シリコン / 半導体加工 / シミュレーション / 触媒エッチング / 金属ナノ粒子 / 半導体電気化学 / 微細加工 / ウェットエッチング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ULSIやパワーデバイスなどに用いられるシリコン半導体は、デバイス製造時の切断加工によるロスが大きい。金属援用エッチングは金属触媒を修飾したシリコンを薬液に浸すだけで進行する湿式法であり、切り白が小さく、スループットの高い低コストプロセスである。本研究では、これを加工技術として確立するために、電気化学測定とデバイスシミュレーションによる解析により、エッチング機構の全容と構造制御因子を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims the improvement of controllability of metal-assisted etching for microfabrication of silicon wafers. The silicon wafers were modified with noble metal nanoparticles by electroless displacement deposition, and then immersed into a hydrofluoric acid solution including hydrogen peroxide for the etching. Micro-, meso-, and macroporous structures were changed by changing such etching conditions as type and conductivity of silicon, size and coverage of metal on silicon, and composition of the solution. A device simulation calculated the flow of electric charges in silicon during the etching. The comparison between experimental results and computer simulation will provide suitable etching conditions to highly controlled microfabrication. Silicon nanohole allays produced by the etching were applied as suitable substrates of surface-enhanced laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy for microdroplet analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
真空を用いず水溶液に対象物を浸すだけの無電解置換析出と金属援用エッチングにより、ナノメートルからミリメートルまでのワイドレンジのシリコン微細加工が可能である。本研究の成果は、その制御因子を明らかにするものであり、高度な加工技術の確立により、太陽電池の無反射化やシリコン基板の切断など様々な産業応用が期待できる。加えて、新たな分析技術への具体的な応用にも成功している。また、様々な微細構造が得られるエッチング機構の解明は、半導体電気化学や表面工学における学術的意義も大きい。