Crystal Structure Control of HCP Structural Materials Using WB Treatment and Evaluation of the Effect of Twinning on Fatigue Strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University (2021)
Toyota Technological Institute (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
NAMBU KOICHIRO  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20610942)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 金属疲労 / ウェットブラスト処理 / バニシング加工 / 硬さ / 疲労強度 / 表面粗さ / 表面改質処理 / HCP構造 / 組織制御 / 双晶
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,自動車等の軽量化のために,マグネシウム合金の用途拡大が求められているが,比強度は高いものの疲労強度が低いという問題を有している.疲労強度向上のためには表面改質処理が重要である.その場合,「高硬さ」,「残留応力」,「表面粗さ変化」等が重要因子となるが,六方稠密構造を有する合金の場合,特に「双晶の影響」が大きいとされている.にもかかわらず疲労強度特性に対して双晶がどのような影響をおよぼすか具体的には明らかにされていない.本研究では,ウェットブラスト処理により,表面近傍に形成される双晶の割合がどのような影響を与えるのかを明らかにし,比強度,疲労強度ともに向上させる表面改質処理の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the effect of twinning on fatigue strength properties of magnesium alloys, wet blasting and burnishing were performed. In the wet blasting process, it was clarified that the increase in surface roughness could be suppressed by multiple steps, and the effect of fatigue strength improvement was obtained. On the other hand, although the strain in the grain increased, it did not lead to the formation of twins. Therefore, burnishing was performed to promote the formation of twins, and although grain refinement was confirmed, the twinning ratio could not be changed. In the future, we plan to change the processing conditions of the burnishing process and prepare specimens with different twinning ratios for evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグネシウム合金は切欠き感受性が高くピーニング処理による疲労強度向上効果が低いといわれていた.そこで表面粗さの異なる試験片を作成しアルミニウム合金との比較を行った.その結果,切欠き感受性はアルミニウム合金と同様であり,切欠き感受性のみがピーニングによる疲労強度向上効果が低い要因ではないことを明らかにした.また,マグネシウム合金においても適切処理条件でピーニング処理を行うことで,疲労強度向上効果が得られることを示した.