| Project/Area Number |
19K05087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
| Research Institution | Anan National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuda Takeshi 阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 准教授 (70610468)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | レーザ焼入れ / アコースティックエミッション / AE / マルテンサイト変態 / 非破壊検査 / その場検査 / Acoustic emission / AE法 / Acoustic Emission / アコースティック・エミッション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アコースティック・エミッション(AE)とは、固体材料に蓄えられたひずみエネルギーの解放に伴って材料内部に弾性波(主に超音波領域)が放出される現象であり、炭素鋼の硬化が得られる焼入れ時にも観察される。本研究の目的は、このAEを用いた炭素鋼に対するレーザ焼入れの非破壊その場検査法の確立である。焼入れ時に発生するAEを検出し、生成した硬化組織体積(焼入れ深さ)とAEの波形エネルギー等との対応を実験により確認する。この対応関係を既知とできれば、高価な製品となることの多いレーザ焼入れ品の製造工程に適用可能な非破壊その場検査法の確立につながり、品質保証の低コスト化を図ることができる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Laser hardening experiments were conducted to chromium molybdenum steel specimen, and Acoustic Emission (AE) due to martensitic transformation were detected by AE sensor. Microstructural observation of the hardened part (HAZ) was conducted to confirm the formation of martensitic structure inside the HAZ. The volume of the HAZ was measured and calculated, and the relationship between the volume and the laser power was clear. The hardness of the HAZ increased as a result of laser quenching, therefore confirmed again the formation of martensitic microstructure. The high correlation between the detected AE wave energy and the calculated HAZ volume indicates the possibility of nondestructive in-situ observation of the formation of HAZ and martensitic structure by laser hardening using AE.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究に近いものとして、YAGレーザによる鋼への表面焼入れと焼入れ状態の評価にAEを適用した関連研究がある。ただし「焼入れ部分の硬さを非破壊的に検査する方法としてAEは有効」との結論であり、本研究が達成したレーザ焼入れの体積とAEとの関係性は示されていない。海外では過去にスポット溶接部のマルテンサイト組織生成についてAE観察を実施した研究(S.M.C.van Bohemen et al., J of Phys. D Applied Physics, Vol.34 (2001), pp.3312-3317)が発表されているが、本研究はレーザ焼入れに着目しており新規性を有する結果を残している。