Fabrication of Nb3Al superconducting wire through gas jet quenching method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Akihiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50343877)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超伝導線材 / Nb3Al / 通電加熱 / ガス噴射急冷 / 冷却速度 / 極細線 / ジェリーロール法 / ガス急冷 / 線材 / 急冷 / 不活性ガス / ニオブアルミ / ガスジェット
Outline of Research at the Start
Nb3Al線材は他の線材と比較して耐ひずみ特性に優れており、電磁力の影響を大きく受ける高磁場・大口径磁石への応用が期待されている。しかし現在のNb3Al線材の製法は複雑且つ高コストで、プロセスの抜本的な見直しが必要である。そこで、Nb3Al線材の高性能化には高温加熱と急冷が不可欠だが、本研究では従来の金属Ga急冷から高速気流噴射急冷に大転換を図る。そして、Nb3Al線材のためのガスジェット急冷装置を自作して様々な条件で作製した線材組織と超伝導特性を調査し、Nb3Al線材の潜在性能を顕在化するとともに本新製法を用いた量産化技術の基盤となる知見を獲得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-temperature heat treatment at about 2,000℃ is required to produce high-performance Nb3Al. On the other hand, the high-temperature heat treatment supports the crystal grain growth and reduces the critical current density. In order to simplify the process of energization heating and liquid metal quenching so far, we considered the use of gas injection quenching. In order to obtain high cooling efficiency, we have made ultra-fine processed wires and succeeded in prototyping a long ultra-fine Nb/Al precursor wire with 50 microns in OD and over 1,000 meters in length. It was found that additional study of advanced tension control is required to energize and heat this ultra-fine wire. But since the diffusion distance between Nb and Al is significantly shortened in the ultra-fine wire, a reduction of both heat treatment temperature and time could be expected. It could be found the possibility of the new mass-production process for Nb3Al wires without special heat treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱炭素社会の実現に向けて将来のベース電源として期待される核融合炉や、素粒子物理のみならず重粒子線照射や核変換技術などの産業応用も期待される加速器などでは、高磁場下でも高い臨界電流密度が得られる高性能超伝導線材が必要とされている。特に電磁力に対して強いNb3Al線材はその実用化が長年待望されているが、線材化プロセスが複雑で実用化が難航している。本研究で得られた成果は、Nb3Al線材の製造法を簡素化させるだけでなく、極細径であることから可とう性の向上も図ることができる。線材のハンドリングを大幅に改善して巻き線加工が容易になり、高性能超伝導マグネットの製造コストの低減に貢献することも期待できる。