Project/Area Number |
19K05089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research Institution | Comprehensive Research Organization for Science and Society |
Principal Investigator |
Miyata Noboru 一般財団法人総合科学研究機構, 中性子科学センター, 副主任研究員 (40465985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮崎 司 一般財団法人総合科学研究機構, 中性子科学センター, 室長 (70789940)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 中性子反射率法 / めっき膜 / 中性子反射率 / 電解銅めっき / めっき / その場観察 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、Cu電気めっき膜について薄膜形成過程から製膜後の継時変化全般で中性子反射率法および、斜入射中性子回折法を使って組成、密度、界面構造、結晶性評価のその場観察を行う。それによってCuめっき膜の形成メカニズムを解明し、Cuめっき膜の電導性向上への知見を得て省電力配線の実装に向けたプロセス設計提案を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to observe the layer structure of electroplated films from the initial plating stage, we developed a plating chamber for in-situ neutron reflectometry and performed neutron diffraction experiments on plated film samples. The plating vessel developed in this study is a modified version of a commercially available small plating vessel. Depth profiling of Cu plated samples on DLC thin film using this plating apparatus showed that Cu penetration into the substrate was suppressed. Neutron diffraction experiments were also performed on the Au plated film, and it was shown that diffraction peaks could be clearly observed even in the thin plated film of about 1 μm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
LSI製造工程で用いられるCuの電気めっきでは、析出、内部応力等に課題が残されており、その解決に向けためっき膜の組成、界面構造、結晶性などの評価が学術的にも産業界からも期待が大きい。 中性子反射率法および中性子回折法は中性子の強い透過性を利用して基板側から中性子を入射させることで膜の層構造や結晶構造の評価が期待される。本研究課題では中性子反射率測定用めっき装置の開発を進め、作製しためっき膜の構造評価と結晶性の評価を行った。これらの結果からめっき物質であるCuの基材への浸透性などの理解が進んだ。これらの結果は電界めっき膜の形成メカニズムおよびプロセス最適化への知見を与えるものである。