High-rate sputter deposition technique by controlling surface states of substrate and target independently
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Yoshio  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20261399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 みどり  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70261401)
金 敬鎬  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70608471)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水蒸気スパッタ法 / 基板冷却 / 高速成膜 / 酸化物薄膜 / 水酸化物薄膜 / 金属ターゲットモード / 水酸化物 / Ni(OH)2 / エージング処理 / 熱処理 / 熱分解 / β-Ni(OH)2 / プロトン伝道性 / プロトン伝導性 / スパッタ / 薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、水蒸気を反応ガスに用いた新規な反応性スパッタ成膜技術を開発する。本手法では、基板表面とターゲット表面の状態をそれぞれ独立に最適制御することが可能となり、従来のスパッタ法では困難であった幅広い組成領域で高速成膜を実現する。また、本手法を用いて各種酸化物薄膜を作製し、その適用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have fabricated a new sputtering system that used water vapor as a reactive gas and excess water vapor in a chamber was removed by a liquid nitrogen cold trap. The water vapor was injected toward substrate or target surfaces, and surface states of the substrate and target were controlled independently. We succeeded to deposit chromium oxide, nickel hydroxide, and hydrated tantalum oxide thin films with high deposition rates. The high deposition rates were realized by depositing the oxide films under metallic target mode.
Formation of Ni(OH)2 thin films and improvement of the ion-conductivity of Ta2O5・nH2O thin films were confirmed by cooling substrate below room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スパッタ法は、高品質な薄膜作製技術として、電気電子、光学、機械など広い分野で利用されているが、真空装置を必要とするため製造コストが高いという課題がある。そこで、本研究では、水蒸気を反応ガスに用いた新規なスパッタ装置を作製し、酸化物薄膜の高速成膜を実現した。また、スパッタ法では作製が難しかった水酸化物薄膜の作製と高プロトン伝導性の水和酸化物薄膜の作製にも成功した。これらの結果は、製造コストの低減という実用的成果とともに、熱分解しやすく不安定な材料にもスパッタ成膜技術を適用するための学術的な意義も大きい。