Project/Area Number |
19K05094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Suda Seiichi 静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (50226578)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 化学機械研磨 / 電荷移動反応 / 水和層 / 電位変化 / ファインバブル / ガラス / コロイダルシリカ / 剪断応力 / 熱酸化シリコン / 水和生成自由エネルギー / せん断応力 / 水和自由エネルギー / Butler-Volmer |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高速で1 nm 以下の表面荒さを実現する超精密加工技術にとって研磨時の化学反応性すなわち化学研磨特性の発現は不可欠である。化学研磨では研磨対象材の表面に水和層を生じさせるが,このメカニズムについては定量的な解析が進んでいなかった。そこで,本研究では,電荷移動反応の速度論的な解析,すなわち「研磨過程で生じる微少電流密度変化」を精度良く評価することによって「化学研磨効率」を定量的に評価し,本パラメータを規定する。これによって研磨における化学研磨を体系化する道筋を構築するとともに,新規研磨材料開発に向けた評価パラメータを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chemical reactions caused by polishing, which are referred to as chemical polishing, are essential for ultra-fine planarization technology. The technology realizes surface roughness lower than 1 nm. We tried to estimate the chemical polishing as an electrical signal derived from polishing and evaluate the hydration rate caused by polishing. We estimated the chemical polishing using fine-bubble abrasives, which we proposed as a novel abrasive material, as well as cerium oxides and colloidal silica. We then revealed that chemical polishing is one of the electrochemical reactions triggered by shear stress derived from polishing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,精密工学分野,材料化学分野,電気化学分野を横断して,CMP特に化学研磨メカニズムの本質を明らかにしようとしているところに特色がある。これらの主として3分野を横断的に解析することによって,新たな研磨材料に関する学術分野を創成しようとするところが本研究の学術的な特色である。本研究成果によって,化学研磨特性に関する学術的な体系化を実現するとともに,高度CMP材料に関する学術分野を創成する。