Investigation of cracking mechanism during additive manufacturing process and the prevention method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kadoi Kota  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (40454029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱崎 洋  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30437579)
千葉 浩行  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部技術開発支援部製品化技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (30757373)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords積層造形 / 凝固割れ / その場観察 / 高温割れ / アディティブマニュファクチャリング / レーザ
Outline of Research at the Start
アディティブマニュファクチャリングに代表される金属3次元積層造形は,任意の形状をネットシェイプで製造可能な技術である.近年幅広い分野での適用が進められているが,積層造形形過程での割れ欠陥の発生がしばしば問題となる.そのため,健全な積層造形形品の製造には,割れ発生防止技術の構築やその発生機構の解明が求められている.本研究では,積層造形過程に適した割れ感受性を定量的かつ高精度に評価可能な手法を構築し,学理に基づいた割れ発生予測・防止法を確立する.これによって,積層造形技術のさらなる適用拡大や,製品の高品質化,信頼性向上を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Additive manufacturing (AM) has been an attractive process for industrial practical use in various fields in recent years. However, the occurrence of crack defects during the AM process becomes problem for reliability. In this study, a new evaluation test method of crack susceptibility optimized for the AM process, and the influential factors on the cracking behavior were investigated by experiments and numerical simulations. The new test method could reveal that the critical initial stress for the crack initiation strongly depended on AM process conditions such as laser power. Besides, numerical simulation results indicated that the higher laser power induced the higher the critical strain rate even if the initial applied stress was low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たにAM過程に適した割れ感受性の評価手法を構築し,割れ発生の影響因子を精度高く評価することで,割れ現象を理解することができる.加えて,数値解析モデルの構築により,製造時のAM条件から割れ発生の予測の可能性を示すことできた.これにより,近年工業的な利用が急速に拡大しているAMの割れ発生防止を学理に基づいて管理することができ,AM技術のさらなる適用拡大や高品質化,信頼性向上に寄与できると考えられる.