In-process monitoring of forming with pulsed ram motion by in-situ observation of forming interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Ryo  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50362645)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords塑性加工 / 鍛造 / トライボロジー / その場観察 / 可視化 / 金型 / 成形加工 / その場直接観察
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代成形加工技術の研究・開発において,加工モーションを制御した先進的な塑性加工プロセスが注目されており,従来とは異なる加工現象が発現している.しかしながら,これらの加工現象の発現メカニズムは未解明の点が多く,学術的な解明が求められている.
本研究では,パルス振動モーション付加塑性加工を対象として成形加工中の金型-被加工材界面の変形挙動や潤滑挙動のその場直接観察に取り組む.界面挙動の可視化により加工メカニズムを解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plastic deformation and lubrication behavior at the interface between die and workpiece were in-situ observed during cold forming with oscillation. Following achievements were obtained. (1) Apparatus for the in-situ observation was originally designed and developed. For in-situ observation, the die was partly made with a ceramics glass, while the lubricant was colored by an oil-soluble colorant. (2) The trapped thickness of the lubricant at the interface was estimated by the brightness value of the in-situ observed images. (3) Re-lubrication phenomenon of the workpiece during cold forming with oscillation was discussed from the relationship between the thickness change of the trapped lubricant and the deformation behavior of the workpiece.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代塑性加工技術の一つである振動モーション付加塑性加工では,振動付加による加工現象の変化に未解明な点が多い.ガラスを介した金型-被加工材界面のその場観察・計測により,潤滑挙動を可視化したこと,撮影画像の輝度値から逐次潤滑現象を定量的に評価したことは意義がある.また高面圧下で動的な面圧変化やすべりをともなう金型-被加工材界面のその場観察・計測技術は,他の成形加工の界面にも展開可能であり,加工機構の直接的解明に有効な手法となり得る.