Process development for design of functional and structural materials through directly applied current sintering method using electric current and field assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology (2020-2021)
Osaka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ito Mikio  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00294033)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパルス通電焼結 / 通電加熱 / 緻密化 / 局所加熱 / 低消費電力 / 昇温速度 / 省電力 / 微細組織制御
Outline of Research at the Start
パルス通電焼結において全印加電流を粉末成型体に投入する直接通電焼結プロセスは,導電性粉末焼結体の高機能化・高性能化に極めて有効である.一方,現状では室温から通電が可能かつ比較的電気抵抗率の高い導電性材料にその適用が限られるなどの課題に対し,新たに良導電性材料について大電流印加を利用した急速局所加熱効果の導入により,広範な材料系へ適用可能となる新規な高効率焼結手法を確立するとともに,様々な機能・構造材料デザインを革新する高機能化・高性能化プロセスとして実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
β-FeSi2 sintered bodies were synthesized by the directly applied current sintering method, and their densification behaviors and thermoelectric properties were compared to those of the samples prepared by the conventional process using a graphite die. The densification was significantly accelerated by this new sintering process, resulting in a densified compact with finer crystal grains. This fine microstructure effectively reduced thermal conductivity, and the figure of merit of the samples was about two times larger than the conventional sample, proving the directly applied current sintering process is quite effective for enhancing thermoelectric performance. In the case of metal powders, which are difficult to obtain the rapid densification phenomenon, rising heating rate is found to cause the local heating effect around interparticle area, leading to the densification acceleration and energy saving sintering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直接通電焼結プロセスにより,β-FeSi2焼結体の低温迅速緻密化が可能となることで,従来のSPS焼結では不可能であった微細組織からなる焼結体の合成が可能となり,熱電性能を大幅に向上できた.この効果は,他の熱電材料のみならず,様々な材料において微細組織化を可能にし,それによる機能特性向上に有効であることが期待される.また,緻密化促進効果が得られにくかった金属粉末においても,高速昇温化により緻密化促進およびそれによる高効率焼結が可能となり,本プロセスが広く広範な材料系において適用可能となることを明らかにできたことは,今後の機能・構造材料デザインの可能性を大きく拡大できるものと期待される.