Development of ceramics using recycled aggregate by spark plasma sintering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kanda Yasuyuki  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10468069)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords廃コンクリート / リサイクル / セラミックス / 放電プラズマ焼結法 / 機械的性質 / 再生骨材
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国における産業廃棄物の廃コンクリートは,コンクリート構造物の経年劣化や機能更新による解体作業に伴い年間3000万トン発生している.廃コンクリートを粉砕した再生骨材は,路盤材へのリサイクル以外にも,コンクリート内への再混合が試みられているが,骨材周囲に付着したセメント分の除去が難しくコンクリートの品質が低下する問題を抱えている.本研究では,再生骨材の新しいリサイクル法として,放電プラズマ焼結法により微粉砕した再生骨材を原料粉末に用いたセラミックスを開発する.研究では,セラミックスの機械的性質が高まる放電プラズマ焼結条件とセラミックスの内部構造特性を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the fabrication of ceramics using recycled aggregate powder from milled Okinawan waste concrete, which is a new recycling method for waste concrete. To fabricate high-strength ceramics, we employed a spark plasma sintering method. Three types of ceramics were prepared using 1) recycled fine aggregate powder, 2) recycled coarse aggregate powder, and 3) recycled fine aggregate powder and fly ash. The flexural strength of the three ceramics was higher than 35 MPa, which met the requirements of ISO 13006 standards. In addition, it was determined that fly ash plays a major role as reinforcement particles in ceramics that use recycled fine aggregate powder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,廃コンクリートを砕いた再生骨材は粉末化することで,セラミックス原料としてリサイクル可能であることを示した.この結果は,循環型社会の構築や最終処分場の延命に資するため,社会的意義は高いといえる.また,再生骨材の粉末をセラミックス原料として利用した環境調和型材料の成形加工例を示したことは,材料加工学分野における学術的意義があると考えられる.