Fabrication of electrodeposited Al alloys with high strength and high ductility by controlling ion adsorption behavior and crystal growth mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Takigawa Yorinobu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70382231)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電解析出法 / アルミニウム合金 / 延性 / 結晶成長モード / イオン吸着 / 脆化元素低減 / アルミニウム / 結晶成長 / 電解先出法 / 高強度・高延性
Outline of Research at the Start
イオン吸着と結晶成長モードを制御したジメチルスルホン浴を用いた電解析出法により、高強度・高延性アルミニウム合金を作製することを目的とする。第一原理計算と実験により、脆化元素およびミクロ欠陥フリーの材料創製による延性発現と、固溶強化、結晶粒微細化強化による高強度化を両立した、現在の非熱処理型商用アルミニウム合金の強度と伸びのトレードオフを超える、引張強度500 MPa、伸び10%を示す材料の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication of electrodeposited bulk nanocrystalline Al alloys with high strength and ductility from a dimethylsulfone bath was conducted. At first, we developed fabrication process decreasing sulfur and chlorine contents which are the embrittle elements in Al and controlling surface roughness. Next, we chose Cu, Fe, Mn and Zr for grain refinement and solid solution strengthening of Al form first principles calculations, and we clarified the effect of alloying elements on strength, surface roughness and growth mode. Moreover, we clarified the relationship between crystal growth mode and ductility, and we proposed Al-Zr-Fe alloys with good balance of tensile strength and ductility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルミニウムの電解析出法は、大量の電力消費を必要とする現在のアルミニウム製錬法に替わるアルミニウム製造プロセスとして期待されている。これに加え、高強度・高延性バルクナノ結晶アルミニウム合金作製は、単なる製錬法ではなく、製錬と同時に溶解、鋳造、加工熱処理法といった素形材化プロセスを用いずに液相から直接素形材を製造する低コスト・低環境負荷プロセスの構築に繋がるものである。このような技術は、新たな構造材料作製プロセスとして、学術的にも工業的にも開発意義の大きいものである。