Unveiling microstructural evolution using multiscale neutron transmission imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Oba Yojiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (60566793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸高 義一  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50345956)
篠原 武尚  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (90425629)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中性子 / ミクロ組織 / 中性子イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マルチスケール中性子イメージング法を用いた非破壊測定により、 熱処理による鉄鋼中のミクロ組織の形成メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。従来の鉄鋼研究では、評価手法の制限により、結晶粒組織のみ、析出物のみといったシングルスケールの解析と議論が行われ、このことが本質的にマルチスケールの構造を持つミクロ組織の形成メカニズムの解明を妨げていた。これに対して本研究では、これらの広い空間スケールを一挙に測定し、ありのままのミクロ組織を可視化することによって、その総合的な形成メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the multiscale neutron transmission imaging technique to clarify the evolution mechanism of the microstructures in steels. Simultaneous characterization of steel matrices and nanoscale copper precipitates was enabled by the improvement of neutron transmission spectrum analysis. The changes of the microstructures by processing and heat treatment were successfully observed using the new analysis technique. In addition, a newly introduced infrared furnace allowed in situ neutron experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄鋼材料の力学特性は、結晶粒、析出物、欠陥等によって構成されるミクロ組織によって大きく影響を受ける。しかしながら、ミクロ組織は、様々なスケールの構造が入り混じった複雑な構成を持つため、その精密な評価が課題であった。本研究は、マルチスケール中性子イメージング法を活用することにより、ミクロ組織の全貌を観察することを可能にした。これにより、ミクロ組織の形成メカニズムの解明が促進され、ミクロ組織の精密な制御に基づく高性能材料の開発へと波及することが期待される。