Revealing mechanisms of photo-induced dynamics in ordered/disordered materials by theory and experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yoshiyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (70500784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 善恵  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20509129)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレーザー加工 / 酸化物ナノ粒子 / パルス数制御 / 第一原理計算 / 比熱的平衡ダイナミクス / 電子格子ダイナミクス / TiO2表面 / エタノール分子 / 固液界面 / ナノ炭素材料 / パルスレーザー / レーザー照射 / 金属表面 / ナノ粒子 / フロー式照射 / 酸化物 / 時間依存密度汎関数理論 / 光学特性 / レーザーパルス / スリットノズル
Outline of Research at the Start
レーザーによる加熱溶融では説明できない低パワーでのナノ粒子の形状変化や、生成物に大きく影響を及ぼす雰囲気分子との化学反応や非平衡状態でのダイナミクスなどの機構は不明である。研究代表者と分担研究者は昨年度までの科研費基盤研究において、レーザー照射下の物質の構造変化を電子励起状態ダイナミクスのシミュレーションで調べ、実験で用いられるレーザー装置の技術動向調査を行っており、これらを礎に、本提案の研究では、ナノ粒子のレーザー照射における表面融解や形状変化のダイナミクスを実験的研究とシミュレーションによる解析で行う。この研究を通してエネルギー効率の良い材料改質方法とその物理学的背景の探求を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experimental technique to control number of laser pulses irradiated on nanoparticles was established. Using this technique, the chemical composition and vacancy density of irradiated particles were found to be controlled by number and power of laser pulses. A code was developed that can reduce the model size for simulating laser induced reaction at TiO2/ethanol interfaces. The TiO2 and ethanol was found to be intact with laser being separated but reactive being together showing proton movement from ethanol molecules to TiO2 surface. These results support the experimental results of increased absorption in the visible region, suggesting the presence of trivalent Ti due to the reduction of irradiated TiO2 particles in ethanol. Laser-induced dynamics of the carbon nanotubes and metal surfaces were also studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
材料の加工・改質技術として注目されているレーザー加工工程における、物質内の過程を調べるための実験的手法と理論的手法を同時に開発することができ、得られた研究成果を用いて狙った方向の物質加工・改質を行うことが可能となっている。この技術を用いて、通常の熱力学的な条件では達成しない新規材料の発見や、材料加工・改質によるナノスケール材料科学の発展に貢献することが期待される。学術的にはレーザーによる物質と光との相互作用が、温度の定義できない熱的非平衡状態を経由した相変化を起こす工程を調べる手段が確立しつつあり、この研究を発展させれば、高速ダイナミクスを理解する凝集系物理学の提唱・確率が期待される。