Structural analysis and mechanical property evaluation of amorphous alloy films with nanoclusters of noble gas atom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobata Junpei  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (00566424)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアンバランスドマグネトロンスパッタリング / 非晶質合金 / 希ガス / ナノクラスター / イオン注入 / X線吸収微細構造 / 走査型透過電子顕微鏡 / ナノインデンテーション / アンバランスドマグネトロンスパッタ / 金属ガラス / 金属ガラス膜 / アルゴン / ナノクラスタ / X線吸収微細構造解析 / UBMスパッタ法 / Ar / UBMスパッタ / 微細組織観察 / ナノインデンター / アンバランスドマグネトロンスパッタ法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、UBMスパッタ法により希ガス元素が高濃度に含有された金属ガラス膜を作製し、膜構造中に形成された希ガス原子ナノクラスターの構造および本クラスターが分散した微細組織構造を、走査透過型電子顕微鏡観察や軟X線解析を駆使して明らかにする。さらに、微細組織と膜の諸特性(機械的・熱的・電気的特性)の関係を解明する。本研究の成果により、希ガスの機能性添加元素としての新たな学術・応用分野の開拓が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure and film properties of rare gas-containing metallic glass films formed by unbalanced magnetron sputtering were clarified. It was found that the rare gas atoms contained in the film at the time of film formation by the energy of several hundred eV exist dispersedly in the amorphous structure as solid-state clusters with nanoscale size. It was also found that this structure is formed regardless of the types of noble gases (Ar and Ne). Noble gas nanoclusters enabled plastic deformation without shear band formation for room temperature deformation of metallic glass films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希ガス元素は金属材料の機能性を向上させる元素として注目されてこなかったが、固体状態のナノクラスターとして存在させることで、材料の変形メカニズムを変化させ、被成形性の向上に役立つことが分かった。この手法は薄膜分野における熱ナノインプリント膜やMEMS膜の機能性向上に応用できる。