Development of Method to Measure Heat Generated by Exothermic Sleeves for Steel Castings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hiromichi  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 特命研究員 (70168946)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鋳造 / 発熱スリーブ / テルミット反応 / 熱物性測定 / ブンゼン氷熱量計 / 鋳造シミュレーション / 断熱型熱量計 / 熱量測定 / カロリメトリー / 湯流れ / 氷熱量計 / 熱測定
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄の鋳造ではシミュレーションが進み凝固時解析の高精度化により内部の空洞などの欠陥の発生予測精度もあがっている。このため、多くの伝熱解析のための物性値データが蓄積・使用されている。
製品の欠陥を防止するための凝固制御には溶湯を保温する耐火物として、それ自身が発熱するスリーブが広く使われている。しかしその発熱が急激であり発熱量の測定が困難あるためで定量的検討が行われていない。
本研究では、高い信頼性、装置と測定原理が単純であることを特徴とする氷熱量計を基礎として、発熱スリーブの発熱量を正確に測定する手法の開発を行う。
これにより正確なシュミレーションが可能となり、鋳造欠陥の予測と防止が可能となる
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A calorimeter has been developed to measure the calorific value of a heat-generating sleeve for casting under a thermal history similar to that of the casting industry. The device consists of a heating unit, which generates heat in the sleeve under rapidly rising temperature conditions, and a Bunsen ice calorimeter that measures the calorific value of the heating unit built in the calorimeter. The heating unit consists of a heat-generating sleeve wound with nichrome ribbon and surrounded by refractory bricks, which is connected to a device for measuring the amount of electricity input. Using this device, the exact heating value of the casting sleeve was determined and the mechanism of the sleeve's heating was discussed. In addition, a simple adiabatic calorimeter was developed, in which the heating unit was covered with a thick copper plate and the heating value was determined from the temperature rise of the copper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鋳鉄用発熱スリーブの発熱量を実操業と同様な熱履歴のもとで測定する熱量計を開発した。装置は急速な昇温状態下でスリーブの発熱現象を生じさせる発熱ユニットと、これを内部に組み込んだ発熱量を計測するブンゼン氷熱量計からなる。発熱ユニットは発熱スリーブをニクロムリボンで巻き耐火煉瓦で周囲を覆ったもので投下電気量計測装置に接続した。この装置を用い鋳造用スリーブの正確な発熱量を求め、スリーブの発熱の機構を考察した。また、さらに銅の厚板で発熱ユニットを覆い銅の温度上昇量から発熱量を求める簡便な断熱型の熱量計を新規開発した。