Establishment of a method for minimizing gas defects in die castings manufactured through high-pressure die casting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nikawa Makoto  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30369912)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鋳造 / 圧力伝達 / 固相率 / 鋳造欠陥 / 金型温度 / 機械学習 / ダイカスト / 金型 / 鋳造方案 / アルミニウム合金 / 凝固 / 空孔欠陥 / コンピュータシミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高圧鋳造法(以下、ダイカスト法)において圧力が製品部に付加されるメカニズムの解明を目指し、鋳造品内部の空孔をゼロ、または最小化するための具体的手法について検討するものである。具体的には以下の研究項目を実施する。
[Ⅰ]圧力伝達と溶融金属の凝固進展との関係
[Ⅱ]鋳物空孔サイズと溶融金属の凝固進展挙動との関係
[Ⅲ]最適な圧力伝達を実現するダイカスト金型方案の提案
本研究成果により、これまで体系化されていなかった溶融金属の流動挙動と固液共存領域の金属材料の凝固進展挙動を繋げることが期待でき、金属の相変態を活用した成形加工方法の高度化を実現することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the mechanism of the process of adding pressure during the solidification process of molten metal flowing into a mold under pressure in the high-pressure casting method (die casting), and to investigate specific methods to minimize the internal porosity of the die castings. This study clarified that the solid fraction at which pressure transfer stops in Al-Si-Cu alloys is approximately 70 %. A predictive model of die temperature was also developed to estimate the molten metal temperature, which is a factor that determines the pressure transfer time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における学術的意義は,固相が晶出し続けている気相を含む溶融金属の凝固進展挙動と圧力伝達の関係の解明である.この学術的問いの解明は,素形材の製造方法である高圧鋳造法(ダイカスト)における圧力の最適な制御方法の確立のための重要な指針であり,金属の相変態を活用した成形加工方法の高効率化,高度化を実現することが可能となる.