Elucidation of the mechanism on element-selective recovery of precious metals by cyclodextrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroaki  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 助教 (90249954)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシクロデキストリン / 包接 / 貴金属回収 / ガルバニック置換 / 反応速度制御 / 軟X線 / 硬X線 / 吸収スペクトル / 可視・紫外光 / 硬X線 / 析出速度 / 金錯イオン / 可視紫外 / 3d遷移金属 / シンクロトロン放射 / 軟X線 / 銅 / ヘリウム雰囲気 / 元素選択
Outline of Research at the Start
シクロデキストリンはグルコースがつながって環状構造をとった「環状オリゴ糖」の一種である。環の外側は親水性、内側は疎水性となっていて疎水性の分子やイオンを包接して水に溶かすことが出来る。この特徴を生かして廃材などから特定の貴金属のみを選別して回収する方法が考案され実用化も視野に入れられている。本研究ではこのメカニズムを明らかにして金属元素選択的包接反応を行うための道筋をつけることを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to elucidate the "element-selective noble metal recovery mechanism by cyclodextrins". First, to elucidate the static mechanism (change in electronic state before and after inclusion), soft and hard X-ray absorption spectra of gold complexes included in cyclodextrins have been measured at the synchrotron radiation facility HiSOR of Hiroshima University. Changes in spectra are observed which may be due to inclusion.
To elucidate the dynamic mechanism of gold recovery process, the addition effect of various cyclodextrins has been investigated using the galvanic replacement reaction. It was found that the rate of the gold deposition reaction on the nickel substrate can be controlled by changing the type of cyclodextrin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シクロデキストリン包接前後における分子の電子状態の変化を、X線吸収スペクトルによる元素選択観測から明らかにした。これにより、単なる水溶解度の増加や熱耐性向上のための包接ではなく、包接された分子をより機能的に働かせるための基礎的な情報(電子状態)を得ることに成功した。
また、ガルバニック置換反応を利用した金回収反応の速度を、シクロデキストリンの種類を変えて制御可能であることを明らかにした。これにより、複数の貴金属を順番を制御して積層させることや、金属ナノ粒子のサイズ制御・異種金属表面コーティング等にも応用可能な技術を提供することができた。したがって、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。