Grain Refinement of Cast Materials and Clarification of the Refining Mechanism using Mold Vibration Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaoru Yamamoto  久留米工業高等専門学校, 材料システム工学科, 教授 (00325515)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords凝固 / 結晶粒微細化 / 振動 / Al合金 / 鋳造 / 微細化 / 結晶粒
Outline of Research at the Start
結晶粒が粗大かつ不均質となりやすい鋳造材をこれまでの結晶粒微細化手法とは全く異なる方法により結晶粒を微細化・均質化させるとともに,その結晶粒微細化機構を明らかにしようとするものである.
本研究では,鋳型ごと振動させる鋳型振動機構を用いて振動と結晶粒成長過程や微細化機構との関係を明らかにするとともに,本研究で確立した結晶粒微細化手法を用いて微細化させ,機械的特性向上や大型鋳造部材への適応を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The grain refinement of Al cast alloy was investigated using a mold vibration method. It was found that the primary α of Al-Cu alloy and the primary Si of Al-Si alloy can be summarized by the excitation force, which is a function of the amplitude and frequency of the mold vibration, and the grain size decreases with increasing excitation force. From the water model experiments, it was clarified that a large amount of crystals are generated at the boundary between the surface of the molten metal and mold wall when the molten metal is vibrated, and these many fine crystals fill the inside of the mold.Eutectic cells in eutectic alloys can be also refined by the vibration, and the cell size decreases with increasing excitation force, however the eutectic lamellar spacing does not change.
Furthermore, it was cleared that the combination of the mold vibration and inoculation has the potential to refine the grain size to about 100μm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鋳造材は他の加工法と比較して安価に製造できるが,鍛造や圧延などのその他の製造過程によって製造された製品と比較して結晶粒が粗大化し,機械的特性が劣るという欠点がある.本研究では,新しく考案した鋳型振動装置を用いて溶湯に機械振動を与え,容易に結晶粒を微細化する新しいプロセスを見いだした.本研究により鋳型振動装置を用いた鋳造材の結晶粒微細化機構を解明するとともに結晶粒微細化手法を確立した.