Development of calcium carbonate-based multi-target adsorbents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Shinya  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30596854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門田 和紀  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50709516)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアモルファス炭酸カルシウム / メソポーラス炭酸カルシウム / アパタイト / 難溶性物質 / 重金属 / 構造と機能 / フェルラ酸 / 重金属イオン / カドミウム / 難溶性物質溶出特性 / 重金属イオン吸着能 / 多孔性炭酸カルシウム / 多形制御 / 吸着 / 溶解性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、炭酸カルシウムに対する吸着現象を対象として、炭酸カルシウムでのみ発現する機能を探索する。この場合、吸着サイトの質と量を決める「結晶多形」と「比表面積」の制御がキーとなるが、その両者を満足する炭酸カルシウムの合成法の報告はなかった。こうした中、我々は結晶多形を任意の割合で制御可能な、大きな比表面積(50~200 m2/g)を有する多孔性炭酸カルシウムの合成に成功した。本研究では、多孔性炭酸カルシウムの(1)多形と重金属イオン種(1成分、あるいは多成分系)との反応性、(2)多形が難水溶性薬物の溶解性に及ぼす影響、の2つを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we demonstrated that the crystallographic differences in calcium carbonate affected the adsorption equilibrium and kinetics. Firstly, polymorphs of porous calcium carbonate with a wide range of specific surface areas were synthesized via amorphous calcium carbonate (ACC). The porous calcium carbonate particles exhibited high adsorbed capacity for cadmium ions and ferulic acids. The adsorptions show clear differences in our porous calcium carbonate particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身近な物質「炭酸カルシウム」は結晶化した「結果」であり、その起源は「非晶質炭酸カルシウムACC」とされている。多くの研究者がこのACCの重要性を指摘している一方で、ACCは「水」への溶解・再結晶が速く秒単位の寿命しかないほど不安定である。即座に緻密な結晶となるため、構造を精緻に制御した炭酸カルシウムを合成しようとすると、普通、テンプレート(鋳型)を使う。本研究で合成した「純粋で安定なACC」は、構造化の分岐点であり、生体鉱物の形成機構解明につながる可能性を秘めている。