Clarification of dispersion process and dispersion state of incompatible heterogeneously viscous liquid-liquid system in a stirred vessel with a multiple visualizing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kaminoyama Meguru  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 名誉教授 (50233945)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords撹拌 / 流体・流動 / 分散過程 / 液液分散 / 化学工学 / 分散状態 / 分散時間
Outline of Research at the Start
水と油のように互いに溶け合わない非相溶性の液-液系を対象とした撹拌操作は、例えば水中に油相のモノマーを懸濁させて、重合反応を起こし、高分子化合物を製造する懸濁重合反応槽や、液-液抽出における撹拌型分散・分離装置さらには、難水溶性薬剤を水中に均一に分散させる分散・混合装置等において決定的な役割を担っている。
本研究では、研究代表者らがこれまでに、実験的・計測的可視化手法を駆使して、積み上げてきた分散現象の定量的データを基に、解析的・計算的手法を用いて分散過程ならびに分散状態の発現機構を論じ、その分散現象の解明を試みる。これにより液-液系撹拌操作の高度化・精緻化の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, from the experimental and quantitative visualization methods that applicants have been engaged in so far, we first accumulate quantitative data on dispersion phenomena in stirring operations for incompatible and liquid-liquid systems using numerical analysis CFD. Next, based on this data, we will argue the expression mechanism of dispersion processes and dispersion states using analytical and computational methods, and try to elucidate the dispersion phenomenon. As a result, we aim to realize sophistication and elaboration of liquid-liquid-based stirring operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水と油のように互いに溶け合わない非相溶性の液-液系を対象とした撹拌操作は、例えば水中に油相のモノマーを懸濁させて、重合反応を起こし、高分子化合物を製造する懸濁重合反応槽や、液-液抽出における撹拌型分散・分離装置等において決定的な役割を担っている。その分散現象の定里的データに基づく解明は、製品品質の高度化ならびに操作の高効率化に不可欠であるが、分散相が低濃度であっても装置内に白濁を生じ、それらの状態を可視化して計測することが極めて困離なことから、その解明はいまだ十分なものとは言い難い。このような状況にあって、同分散状態を定量的に明らかにすることは、工学的に大変意味があることと考える。