Project/Area Number |
19K05120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nagumo Ryo 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20552003)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 浄水膜 / ファウリング / 分子動力学法 / 動径分布関数 / 第2ビリアル係数 / 耐ファウリング性能 / 分散・凝集状態 / ベタイン / ポリ(アクリル酸2-メトキシエチル) / ポリ(メタクリル酸2-ヒドロキシエチル) / 親疎水性 / 水処理膜 / 計算化学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地球環境の保全や水資源の確保の観点から、浄水膜を利用した海水淡水化技術や排水処理プロセスが注目されている。本研究は、浄水膜の表面近傍を分子レベルで解析するための各種シミュレーション技術を駆使することで、浄水膜の高性能化に向けた取り組みを推進することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A simplified approach for predicting the hydrophilicity of the surface of a polymer material was proposed by using molecular dynamics simulations. The fouling behavior of acrylate/methacrylate materials, including poly(2-methoxyethyl acrylate) (PMEA), was evaluated by the simplified approach. The obtained results were in a qualitative agreement with the previous experimental data. The approach was also applied to assess the correlation between the hydrophilicities of the foulants and the antifouling properties of betaine materials. This study suggests the validity of the proposed approach for evaluating the antifouling properties of varied materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膜を用いた水処理プロセスの研究分野において、透水性能の経時劣化をもたらす膜ファウリングは、喫緊に解決すべき重要課題である。その一方で、膜ファウリングの詳しいメカニズムを理解するには、浄水膜のごく近傍に存在する浮遊物の性質が膜ファウリングに与える影響を調べるアプローチが欠かせない。そこで本研究は、コンピュータシミュレーション技術を活用することで、水分子や浮遊物のミクロな動きを計算機上で再現し、膜ファウリングの制御に向けた新たな示唆を得ることを試みた。