Development of ultrathin separation membranes utilizing 2D nanosheet materials for water treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Keizo  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 准教授 (60423555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松山 秀人  神戸大学, 先端膜工学研究センター, 教授 (50181798)
吉岡 朋久  神戸大学, 先端膜工学研究センター, 教授 (50284162)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノシート / 膜分離 / 水処理 / ナノろ過膜 / 酸化グラフェン / ニオブ酸ナノシート / 分離膜 / 異種ナノシート界面 / 二硫化モリブデン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では種々の2次元ナノシート材料を積層した高い分離機能を有する超薄膜型水処理膜の開発を行う.異なる機能性を有するナノシートを組み合わせたナノシート複合積層膜を作製し,各ナノシート種の表面構造を活かした協奏的2次元チャネルを形成させ,高い構造安定性と共に,優れた透過性と分離性を両立しうる革新的ナノシート分離膜の設計手法を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inorganic membranes have excellent chemical resistance and mechanical strength. Therefore, the inorganic membranes have a wide range of applications, a long membrane life, and relatively high separation property. However, there are problems in terms of permeance, membrane-forming, and manufacturing cost.
In this study, we have developed ultrathin laminar membranes using graphene oxide and niobate nanosheets for water treatment. The composite membranes showed higher separation properties of salts than each single laminar membrane. From the results of structural analysis such as the positron annihilation method and molecular dynamics simulation, it was clarified that high separation performance is exhibited by the formation of an interfacial dense heterolayer between different nanosheet layers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された新規ナノシート複合膜は,過去に報告例のない異なる種類のナノシートで形成される超薄膜が形成されており,高い塩阻止性が得られている.このような結果は,水処理のみならずガス分離,有機溶剤ろ過への応用に展開でき,水や大気環境の改善,石油化学や医薬品産業等における溶剤濃縮の省エネルギー化に寄与することが期待される.本研究成果は,化学工学分野において重要な学術的知見であり,カーボンニュートラルの実現に貢献しうる.