Numerical Analysis of Gas-Liquid-Liquid-Solid Four-Phase Flow to Elucidate the Mechanism of Crack Suppression of Dry Particulate Thin Film by Liquid Bridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishigami Toru  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (70595850)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords四相流 / 数値シミュレーション / 粒子 / 自由界面 / phase field model / 自由界面運動 / 毛管力 / フェーズフィールドモデル / キャピラリーサスペンション / 乾燥 / 液架橋 / 直接数値シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,新規な気液液固4相流の計算機シミュレーションモデルを構築し,粒子間液架橋を伴う粒子分散液(キャピラリーサスペンション)による乾燥粒子薄膜のクラック抑制機構の解明を目指す。計算機シミュレーションモデルを構築した後,粒子・流体・界面物性を独立的かつ網羅的に変化させて,乾燥過程のシミュレーションを行い,現象の可視化,粒子間相互作用の解析を行うことで,クラック抑制機構の解明を行う。また,得られた知見をフィードバックして,クラック抑制に必要な粒子分散液の物性,ならびにバインダー液の種類や組成の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the development of numerical analysis technology, it is possible to analyze not only two-phase systems but also three-phase systems such as solid-gas-liquid. On the other hand, more complex four-phase flow phenomena have been experimentally confirmed. The addition of an immiscible fluid suppresses cracking of dry thin films. This is a phenomenon of a four-phase system of gas phase, particles, continuous phase, and bridging fluid. In this study, a numerical simulation model of solid-gas-liquid-liquid four-phase flow was developed.
Numerical analysis of the particle collision process on the free interface, which is often reported in previous studies of solid-gas-liquid three-phase flows, is performed. Compared with the three-phase flow, the four-phase flow shows that the number of free interfaces in the four-phase flow case is large, and the particle motion becomes more complicated due to the interaction of the free interface motion and the capillary force acting on the particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで全く報告例が無かった,固体粒子,気体,混和しない2種類からなる四相系の流れを予測・解析可能な数値シミュレーション手法を開発し,この手法を用いて,四相系の流れの特徴や機構を理解することに成功した。本研究で扱った乾燥薄膜や粒子の衝突現象だけでなく,産業プロセスにおける多くの混相流現象に応用可能である。