Development of environmentally friendly, energy-saving air conditioning system that combines underground thermal energy utilization and drag-reducing effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Saeki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30253165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貝出 絢  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50773074)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抵抗低減効果 / 地中熱利用システム / 採熱管 / 省エネルギー / 配管摩擦抵抗 / ポンプ所要動力 / 抵抗低減剤 / 界面活性剤 / 地中熱利用 / メリット算定 / 実証試験 / 流体摩擦抵抗 / 実用化
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題は、地中熱利用による空調設備を対象とし、これに申請者のシーズである流体輸送の省エネルギー技術『抵抗低減効果』を複合することで、地球にやさしい省エネルギー空調システムを開発するものである。地中熱利用システムの配管は数百mにおよび、予想以上に送水動力を消費する問題がある。また、関東以北では、熱媒としてブラインが使用されている。本課題はブラインに対して有効な抵抗低減効果を示す添加剤の最適化を行うとともに、関東以西(水を使用)と関東以北(ブラインを使用)の地中熱利用システムの実機設備を使用した実証試験を行い、省エネルギー効果とシステム全体のメリットを評価できる手法の構築を目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Underground energy utilization systems utilize underground temperatures (approximately 15°C throughout the year), which is a renewable energy source, and research was conducted to combine this with the drag reduction effect. Using a demonstration test facility (a heat collection pipe and coils with a total length of approximately 234 m) installed in Chiba Prefecture, the world's first application experiment of the drag reduction effect was conducted. As a result, the energy saving effect of the circulation pump was 16.0%. In a test facility installed in Hiroshima Prefecture (two systems of heat collection pipes with a total length of 200 m), the addition of a drag reduction agent reduced the pressure loss of the heat collection pipes by 40.6%. Based on these experimental data, a system was completed that can calculate the benefits of applying the drag reduction effect to a circulation system with a heat collection pipe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抵抗低減効果に関する最近の研究は流体シミュレーションが主体で、実験データが不足している。省エネ技術として有望な本技術の用途拡大のため、地中熱採熱管を用いた実験データが必要である。本課題では実際の地中熱利用システムにおいて、世界初の抵抗低減効果の複合化実験を行い、定量的なメリットを得た点で学術的意義がある。また抵抗低減剤の配合、濃度、防錆剤の選択と濃度等の最適化データを取得したことで、長期間に渡って安定した効果を示す添加条件が決定できる。さらに、抵抗低減効果を導入に際し、開発したメリット算定システムはF/Sに利用できるツールになりえ、複合化の実用化が可能になったという社会的意義は大きいと考える。