Elucidation of adsorption mechanism of Wetting/ Non-wetting adsorption phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Toshihide  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (90380112)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords吸着 / 吸着メカニズム / wetting/non-wetting / 吸着熱 / 吸着シミュレーション / キャラクタリゼーション / Adsorption
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、プロセスの省エネルギー化・高効率化が求められ、分離技術においてもその例外ではなく、多角的な視点から研究が進められている。天然ガスから二酸化炭素、メタン、BTX、水蒸気などの分離精製技術として気相吸着分離技術が適用される。その吸着分離性能は吸着剤と吸着質の相互作用などに依存する。吸着メカニズムのより良い理解が、高分離性能吸着剤の設計・製造を可能とし、また、高精度吸着シミュレータの開発に大きく寄与する。本研究では吸着剤への様々な吸着質の吸着挙動を50K-常温において測定し、吸着等温線と吸着熱、また吸着シミュレーション情報の融合により、各吸着剤への吸着質が示す吸着メカニズムの解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, there has been a demand for energy-saving and high-efficiency processes, and separation technology is no exception, with research being conducted from various perspectives. Gas-phase adsorption separation technology is used to separate and purify carbon dioxide, methane, BTX, and water vapor from natural gas. Its adsorption separation performance depends on the interaction between the adsorbent and adsorbate, etc. A better understanding of the adsorption mechanism will enable the design and manufacture of adsorbents with high separation performance and will also greatly contribute to the development of high-precision adsorption simulators. In this study, the adsorption behavior of various adsorbents on adsorbents was measured at from 50 K to room temperature, and the adsorption isotherms, heat of adsorption, and adsorption simulation information were combined to elucidate the adsorption mechanism of adsorbents on each adsorbent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の吸着剤への様々な吸着質の吸着挙動を50K-常温における測定結果、吸着等温線と吸着熱、また吸着シミュレーション情報の融合により得られた知見から、これまでに知られていなかった吸着初期の吸着構造が吸着後期への吸着構造に影響を及ぼすなど各吸着剤への吸着質の詳細な吸着メカニズムについて学術的理解を深めた。これらの結果は、近年求められている化学工業など産業分野におけるプロセスの省エネルギー化・高効率化、特に吸着分離技術の高効率技術発展に大きく貢献することが期待できる。