Gas-phase multi-component diffusion model with intrinsic diffusion coefficients for reasonable explanation of the phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kai Takami  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (00177312)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords拡散 / 非等モル拡散 / 多成分系拡散 / 分子拡散域 / Grahamの法則 / 非等モル / 細孔 / 多成分系 / 分子拡散 / 相互拡散
Outline of Research at the Start
多孔質触媒、燃料電池電極やマイクロチャンネル内での気体運動(拡散)によるガス交換速度を表す式は基本的にはいくつかの現象をまとめて表す近似的な係数が使われている。しかし、物質の移動速度や拡散による濃度分布の推算精度を高め、設計ツールとして化学工学の考え方を生かしていくためには、できるだけその現象に忠実に従ったより科学的な裏付けのあるモデルが必要である。本研究ではこのような微小空間における気体の拡散現象をより正確に表すことができるモデルの構築を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was reported in 1833 that gas-phase two-component interdiffusion in porous media under isobaric conditions was non-equimolar diffusion. Although this phenomenon has been known as Graham’s law, the mechanism has not been correctly explained. In addition, gas diffusion in multi-component systems is currently explained by combining the equimolar interdiffusion coefficients between the two components, which does not reflect the phenomenon. In this study, we extended the model to gas-phase multicomponent diffusion by introducing molecular-specific diffusion coefficients and taking into account the collision frequency between different molecules depending on their compositions. Comparison of the calculations by the model with experimental results in a constant volume system shows the validity of the model, including the interpretation of phenomena that cannot be explained by Fick's law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多成分系拡散は等モル相互拡散係数を組み合わせて説明がなされている。しかし、この考え方では1833年に発見された分子拡散域にある細孔内での等圧非等モル拡散が説明できない。そこで二成分系に対してすでに提案している分子固有の拡散係数を使ったモデルを三成分系へ拡張し、浸透拡散、逆拡散および拡散障壁などFickの法則では説明できない現象を正しく表現することができた。多孔質触媒、燃料電池の電極やマイクロチャンネルなどの微小空間での多成分拡散現象を正確に記述することは今後ますます重要になってくると思われる。このような現象の評価に設計ツールとして化学工学の考え方を生かす際に本研究の成果は役立つと考えられる。