Development of the post-treatment method of zeolite membranes for high CO2 permeation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nomura Mikihiro  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50308194)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMFIゼオライト膜 / トリフルオロプロピルトリメトキシシラン / 後処理 / 二酸化炭素 / メタン / MORゼオライト膜 / 3-アミノプロピルトリメトキシシラン / 親水性 / 疎水性 / ゼオライト膜 / 二酸化炭素透過 / アルコキシド
Outline of Research at the Start
二酸化炭素分離技術のため、FAUやMORなど大きな細孔をもつゼオライト膜の開発を進める。そのため、カゴ状シルセスキオキサン(POSS)などの合成技術をベースとした高度な後処理を開発する。POSSは、合成条件を最適化することで、ゼオライトの4員環、5員環と類似しているSi-O-Si結合の4員環や5員環などを選択的に形成することができる。そのため、4員環をもつ合成途中のPOSS構造の場合、ゼオライトの4員環部分のみに有機置換基を導入可能となると思われる。さらに、有機置換基をもつ4員環、5員環中間体はFAUやMORの細孔より大きく、ゼオライト膜表面のみの処理が行える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The improvement of the carbon dioxide / hydrocarbon permeance ratio through the MFI zeolite membrane by post-treatment had been investigated. The pore size was 0.56 nm evaluated by single component gas permeation before the treatment. This was the same level as the pores of MFI zeolite (0.55 nm). The treatment vapor pressure was fixed at 0.2 M / L, and 3, 3, 3-trifluoropropyltrimethoxysilane (TFPrTMOS) treatment was performed. The CO2 / CH4 permeance ratio has been greatly improved from 1.34 to 16.0. The pore size of the treated membrane was 0.498 nm after the TFPrTMOS treatment. Since the size of the tetrafluoro group of TFPrTMOS is large, the pore diameter after treatment is small. As a result, carbon dioxide selective permeability was improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化炭素分離技術は、2050年カーボンニュートラル社会の実現のために、必須の技術である。分離膜は連続操作が可能であり、分離エネルギーも非常に低い。そのため、高い選択性をもつ膜の開発は社会的意義も十分である。そこで、ここでは分子と同レベルの細孔径をもつゼオライト膜に注目した。ゼオライトは200種類以上の構造が報告されているが、分離膜として検討されているゼオライト種は多くない。ただし、新規なゼオライト種での膜開発は容易ではない。本研究では、ゼオライト膜の後処理により、もとのゼオライト膜にはなかった二酸化炭素分離特性を付与する。この様な研究は報告されておらず、学術的な新規性も高い。