Clarification of Factors on Friction Reduction between Granular Materials and Walls with Ultrasonic Vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOFU Kenji  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10424748)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波振動 / 粉粒体 / 摩擦低減効果 / 粒子径 / 振動板サイズ / 摩擦低減 / 音響透過係数 / ヤング率 / 立方体変形 / 音響流 / 機械振動 / 粉体 / 超音波 / 粒子挙動
Outline of Research at the Start
粒子と壁面間の超音波振動による摩擦低減効果に及ぼす要因として,振動エネルギの透過ならびに音響流の影響を明らかにする。振動エネルギ透過の影響度が明らかになることで,音響透過係数,振動板寸法,粒子サイズ,ヤング率,密度による摩擦低減効果差を示すことができる。また,音響流による影響により,粒子サイズや形状の影響を示すことができる。これらの結果より,超音波振動による板上の粒子挙動の高精度制御を行い,混合粒子群からの分離・分級を実現させる目的で行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the factors affecting on friction reduction effect between particles and wall by ultrasonic vibration, the amount of friction reduction by ultrasonic vibration was measured while the material and size of cube and vibration plate size were changed. This experimental result showed that the friction reduction increased as the vibration amplitude increased in spite of conditions. Then, the reduction was enlarged as cube size is small and vibration plate size is large. Additionally, this reduction effect also depends on the material of cube. The deformation of the cubic material was measured using a laser Doppler vibrometer, and it was revealed that the tendency of this deformation agrees with friction reduction effect. Therefore, it could be showed the deformation is the main factor for friction reduction. Finally, acoustic streaming effect was also investigated. As a result, this velocity is so slow, and it is concluded as acoustic streaming effect can be neglected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レアメタルなど製品に使用されている材料をリサイクルする必要があり,既に幾つかその方法が研究され,提案されている。しかし,既存手法では単一の物性差を利用するため,近い粒子同士の分離は困難である。本研究テーマに関係する超音波法は複数の物性値が影響するため,既存手法で困難であった組合せの粒子群に対して活用できる可能性がある。また,流動化法など既存手法と組み合わせることで,例えば最小流動化速度の低減による省エネ化や分離精度向上に貢献できる可能性がある。