Development of practical simulator to design crystallization and surface reaction process in supercritical fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Honma Tetsuo  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10369910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百瀬 健  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10611163)
秋月 信  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (30707188)
佐藤 剛史  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (60375524)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核生成 / 晶析 / 超臨界流体 / 分子シミュレーション / 離散要素法 / 超臨界水 / 亜臨界水 / 臨界核 / 密度汎関数法 / 結晶核生成 / 超臨界堆積法
Outline of Research at the Start
超臨界流体を始めとした高圧流体中での晶析・表面反応機構は、生成物分布や粒径分布・形態観察などの実験結果から経験的に推定されている。本研究では、実機での課題発見・解決に必要な晶析・表面反応機構を模倣するために、分子シミュレーションと離散要素法(DEM)を活用した核生成・表面反応過程を模倣する実用シミュレータを開発し、実機レベルでのナノ粒子生成や固体表面反応を模擬して、製造プロセスの知見・設計指針の提供に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Density functional theory calculations and molecular dynamics simulation have been performed to understand nucleation process in molecular level. Since model nucleus of ZnO for DFT calculation was ideal structure, the free energy change on nucleation process was negative. Therefore, the activation energy of nucleation was evaluated by means of MD simulation. According to MD simulation study, ZnO forms small-size chain-like structure as a precursor of nucleus, followed by large-size cluster consisting of hexagonal ring-like structure were formed. The large-size cluster may be transformed into zinc oxide crystal by stacking. Temperature and ZnO concentration influence on nucleation rate is significant, but they have no influence on the mechanism of nucleation. Computational fluid dynamics and discrete element method has been performed particle motion in a T-shaped tubular reactor. It has a good prospect to develop a simulator for particle motion in fluid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流体中における晶析・表面反応過程は新規材料創成に不可欠な技術であるが、その応用に際しては核生成モデルの構築が必須である。本研究の結果は、核生成過程においてミクロスケールからその解明に取り組み、得られた知見を実機に適用できる実用シミュレーターへ応用することを志向しており、その社会的意義は大きいと考える。