Fracturable films of semidried molecules and colloids for printed electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kusaka Yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (00738057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石神 徹  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (70595850)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微細印刷 / 付着 / 破壊 / 離散要素法 / レオロジー / 半固体電解質 / イオン液体 / 印刷エレクトロニクス / コロイド / 乾燥 / 酸化物前駆体 / ナノ粒子 / 微差印刷 / パターニング / 印刷 / ナノメカニカル
Outline of Research at the Start
サブミクロン分解能にも達する次世代型印刷パターニング手法は、機能性材料塗膜を半乾燥化させ、付着力によって選択的に膜転写を行うもので、「液膜の濡れ」から「準固体化膜の破断」へとパターニングのパラダイムが革新されている。本研究では、半乾燥膜の粘弾性と破断特性を定量的に評価し、その力学特性を支配する相互作用力をシミュレーションで明らかにすることで、微細印刷エレクトロニクス向けインク化設計指針を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, fracture properties of semidried ink layers used in high-resolution printing for electronic device fabrications such as reverse offset printing and adhesion contrast planography were investigated in detail. First, patterning process in adhesion contrast planography wherein the fracture and separation of the nanoparticle layers take place was simulated by discrete element methods. The simulation result was verified by a theoretical model and qualitatively agreed with experimental data. Second, the rheology, fracture and adhesion properties of semidried layers were characterized and related to an optimal volume fraction in a semidried state for printing. Lastly, a printable semisolid electrolyte ink was developed by using ionic liquid and silica nanoparticles and applied to the fabrication of micro-supercapacitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、各種機能性材料を精密にパターニングする印刷技術に関してその学理と材料拡充を目指したもので、フレキシブルデバイス等の人と親和性の高い電子デバイスの実現ならびに低コスト製造プロセスをによるIoT社会の実現に資するものと考えている。液体から固体へと遷移する濃厚系コロイド分散体の薄膜を扱っており、薄膜転写と粘弾塑性の関係に新たな知見を与えるものである。