Controls of polymorph and morphology in the crystallization of pharmaceutical nanoparticles by flow process and computational chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takebayashi Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (70357416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 俊明  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20358071)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医薬品 / 結晶多形 / 溶解度 / 溶媒 / 晶析 / 計算化学 / フロープロセス / 微粒子 / 結晶構造 / ナノ粒子 / 分子間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
医薬品の粒子形状や結晶構造は、服用時の生物学的利用能や、製造時の分離精製効率に影響する重要な物性である。これらの物性を晶析プロセスにおいて制御するために、①実験的には、晶析の最初期状態であるナノ粒子に注目し、晶析の過程を流通式装置で精密制御することで、溶媒の種類や温度などのプロセス条件と粒子物性の関係を再現性良く明らかにする。②計算化学的には、結晶構造と分子間相互作用に基づいて、結晶の構成エネルギー・表面エネルギー・溶解度を計算することにより、粒子成長の異方性や結晶構造の選択性を定量的に予測する手法を開発し、実験結果と比較検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the experimental and computational basis for the development of continuous-flow anti-solvent crystallization of pharmaceutical solids with controlled polymorphs, we studied the solubility and thermal stability of the polymorphs and the microflow apparatus for the crystallization. The solubility of the polymorphs of famitidine and sulfathiazole was measured in various solvents and the solubility ratio between the polymorphs was analyzed on the basis of thermodynamic equations. To computationally study the solvent dependence of the solubility, the solvation free energy change was calculated by molecular dynamics simulation with thermodynamic integration method. The calculated solubility in protic solvents was in qualitative agreement with the experimental result. Using the solubility data, continuous-flow crystallization of famotidine was performed to clarify how the solvent affects the polymorph of the precipitate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品の結晶多形の違いは薬効に大きく影響するため、特定の多形をもつ結晶を再現性良く連続的に生産できる手法の開発は製薬プロセスを進化させるために求められている技術である。また、多形間の溶解度や熱安定性の違い、および、それらに対して溶媒の種類が与える影響を熱力学的・計算化学的に明らかにすることは、それらを支配するメカニズムを解明するとともに、より精度よく予測するための手法を開発するうえで学術的にも重要な意義をもつ。