Diffusion of heteroatom containing hydrocarbons within zeolite catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakasaka Yuta  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30629548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 隆夫  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (20165715)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords化学工学 / 反応工学 / 拡散 / ゼオライト / 超臨界流体 / 液相
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らがこれまでに開発した気相、液相、超臨界流体中での多孔質材料細孔内拡散係数測定法を駆使しすることにより、これまでに報告例がほとんどないヘテロ原子を分子構造中に持つ炭化水素のゼオライト結晶内拡散機構解明ならびにその体系化に挑む。さらに、モデル反応としてバイオマス構成ユニット類似の含酸素有機化合物を用いた反応の反応速度解析を実施し、拡散速度の情報に基づくヘテロ原子を持つ炭化水素が関わる反応の触媒設計指針を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, intracrystalline diffusivities of heteroatom containing hydrocarbons within MFI-type and Y-type zeolites were measured in liquid phase and sub-, and super-critical fluid. Because phenols preferentially adsorb on acid site of zeolites, diffusivity of phenols were slower than that of toluene in MFI-type zeolite. Solvents coexist in Y-type zeolite, which have nano space larger than phenol, affect intracrystalline diffusivity of phenols in Y-type zeolite. In addition, phenol production from p-propylphenol was conducted over MFI-type zeolite in supercritical fluid of benzene. Diffusion of phenols slowed apparent reaction rate of the reaction when zeolite crystal size was large.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオマス資源や重質油等の資源の有効利用には触媒反応プロセスが必須であり、触媒反応プロセスの設計には、触媒内での物質移動現象に関わる情報が不可欠である。本研究は、これまでに報告例の少ない分子構造中にヘテロ原子を有する炭化水素を対象にMFI型およびY型ゼオライト結晶内拡散係数を独自に開発している液相、亜臨界・超臨界流体中における測定方法で実測し、拡散機構に関わる知見を得ることに成功した。本研究の成果はミクロ細孔内の物質移動現象の体系化、資源活用プロセス設計の両面で寄与できると期待される。