Development of polymer gel catalyst with function of absorption, adsorption, and loading of substance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokuyama Hideaki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10363029)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高分子ゲル / 触媒 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 酵母 / 反応工学 / 吸着 / 吸収 / 拡散 / 微生物 / ゲル / 高分子
Outline of Research at the Start
液相の化学反応の不均一系触媒担体として高分子ゲルに着目した。本研究では、ゲルの構造上の特徴である溶媒吸収能および高分子構造の選択の自由度が高いことを生かした物質吸着能を付与して、ゲル内部に特異な新規反応場を形成することを提案・実現し、反応の速度および選択性の向上などの性能を飛躍的に強化した機能性ゲル触媒を創製する。社会実装に繋がる化学工業・環境・バイオエネルギー分野で有用な種々の反応系のそれぞれに対して、物質の吸収・吸着能や活性部位(酸性官能基、金属ナノ粒子、生体触媒など)の有効な保持能を創意工夫したゲル触媒を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed various types of gel catalyst such as copolymer gels bearing a sulfo group (acid catalyst), metal nanoparticle-loaded gels, and biocatalyst-loaded gels. The adsorption or absorption of reactants onto gel catalysts can enhance the apparent rate of the reaction occurring within the gel. The performance and feasibility of gel catalysts were demonstrated for following reaction systems useful in the chemical industry, environment, and bioenergy fields; the Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling reaction catalyzed by Pd nanoparticle-loaded gels; arsenic adsorption and sensing by zirconia nanoparticle-loaded hydrogels; the ethanol fermentation catalyzed by yeast cell-immobilized macroporous monolithic hydrogels; the biodiesel fuel production catalyzed by copolymer gels bearing a sulfo group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特異的な溶媒吸収能や物質吸着能、および活性部位の有効な保持能を持つ機能性ゲル触媒の創製、機能発現のメカニズムの解明と体系化、およびゲル触媒の高機能化と設計指針に関する学術基盤の構築を達成した点に学術的意義がある。また、機能性ゲル触媒のコンセプト自体が、文献等で前例がない独自のものである。ゲル酸触媒を用いたバイオディーゼル燃料製造、金属ナノ粒子担持ゲルを用いた有機合成反応、酵母固定化多孔質ゲルを用いたエタノール発酵、など、開発した機能性ゲル触媒を社会的に有用な反応系に応用した点に社会的意義がある。