Project/Area Number |
19K05139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hihara Takehiko 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60324480)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ナノ粒子 / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / 触媒 / ナノコンポジット / 交換結合 / 磁性 / 磁石 / 燃料電池 / FePt / Pt/Gd / Pt-Hf / Pt/TiO2 / ナノコンポジット磁石 / Fe-Co-Pt / リコイルループ / 気相合成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、気相合成プロセスの「プラズマ・ガス凝縮法」によるコア・シェル粒子の形成機構を解明し、コア・シェル粒子の設計と合成が確実に行えるよう、気相合成プロセスを深化させる。また、異種粒子の混合堆積と粒子界面の制御により、ナノ粒子に高度な機能を付与し、①Pt/M(M:遷移金属元素)コア・シェル粒子の作製と燃料電池電極触媒特性の評価、及び、②軟磁性と硬磁性のコア・シェル型ナノ粒子、並びに、各磁性粒子の混合堆積膜から成る交換結合磁石のモデル物質の創製と磁気特性の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)The purpose of this study was to create a Pt-less fuel cell electrode catalyst. Using a plasma-gas-condensed cluster deposition apparatus, we have produced Ni/Re, Co/Re, Pt/TiO2, and Pt/Gd composite nanoparticles. Then, we have investigated the catalytic performance of those nanoparticles as a cathode catalyst for polymer electrolyte fuel cells. (2)In order to create an exchange spring magnet, we have prepared FePt/Fe-Al, FePt/Fe-B, and (Fe-Co)Pt/Fe-Co nanocomposite films and their magnetic properties have been evaluated. Furthermore, induced magnetic anisotropy was imparted by heat treatment in a magnetic field to improve the magnetic properties of these samples, and ionized particles were deposited on a biased substrate by accelerated deposition of soft magnetic and hard magnetic particles to control exchange coupling between them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
固体高分子形燃料電池の電極触媒の白金使用量削減を目標とした。Ni-Re合金ナノ粒子は、比較的高い最大電力密度を示し白金代替触媒として有望である。Pt/GdはPtに匹敵する触媒機能を示し、Pt使用量削減の観点で重要な成果を得た。 また、次世代永久磁石の創製を目的として、ナノコンポジット磁石の研究を実施した。(Fe-Co)Pt/Fe-Coナノコンポジット膜では、バイアス印加基板にナノ粒子を加速堆積させることで、磁性粒子間の交換結合の制御に成功した。このときの最大エネルギー積は3.86 MGOeで、ネオジム磁石の10%程度であったが、酸化の抑制とバイアス電圧の最適化により、磁気特性の向上が可能である。