Project/Area Number |
19K05141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ナノカプセル / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / シリカ / 酵素 / 糖 / 犠牲鋳型 / 中空粒子 / 糖分子集合体 / 高酵素活性 / 酵素固定化 / カプセル / DNA / 微粒子 / 多孔性マイクロカプセル / 触媒反応 / グルコースオキシダーゼ / DDS / 遺伝子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
酵素は生体由来の優れた触媒であるが,一般に耐久性が低い.しかし,ナノカプセルなど保護膜内に酵素を劣化させずに封じ込めることができれば,耐久性の著しい向上が見込まれ,従来適用できなかった場所で酵素を利用できるようになると考えられる.そこで本研究では,酵素を劣化させずにナノカプセル内に閉じ込める全く新しい方法を開発することを目的とした.さらに,調製した酵素内包ナノカプセルを,これまで利用できなかった細胞内に導入することで,細胞内での酵素の新規反応特性や機能を明らかにする.同時に,バイオ医薬品の新規生産法の開拓などに応用展開する.以上のようにして,新しい酵素工学の構築を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have prepared enzyme-encapsulated silica nanoparticles (E@SiO2) through the use of sugar-nanoparticles as templates. The enzymes in the prepared E@SiO2 showed a high activity, comparable to bare one. Although E@SiO2 have been required in the field of the engineering,it has been hard to achieve to form E@SiO2 without the denaturization of enzyme during the process of preparation. Our simple method will be applied for the wide variety of engineering, especially for drug delivery system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中空粒子を調製するために通常,鋳型が必要である.本研究でも鋳型を用いているが,鋳型となる材料に糖のナノ粒子を用いている点が新しい.糖のナノ粒子はこれまでに報告がなく,独自に開発した.水を加えると直ちに溶解して消失するため,中空構造の過渡的な鋳型に利用できる.その結果,あらかじめ酵素を糖ナノ粒子内に埋め込んで,その後,シリカで被覆すれば,水洗浄という極めて温和な条件で鋳型を除去でき,内部に酵素を保持した中空シリカナノカプセルを調製できる.カプセル内の酵素は本来の活性を維持しており,これをドラッグデリバリーシステムへ応用することで,バイオ工学分野の発展が大いに期待される.