Proposal of Integrated Microwave Reactors in Microfluidics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Yuichi  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (80326298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸原 充佳  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (50336905)
山口 明啓  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 准教授 (70423035)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / マイクロ波加熱 / microfluidics / マイクロ化学システム / コンビナトリアル化学 / 導波路 / 有機合成 / 創薬 / 金属錯体 / マイクロ波化学 / マイクロチャンネル / 化学合成
Outline of Research at the Start
従来のマイクロ波加熱反応器は並列かつ逐次的な反応をフロー操作で達成するのは困難だった。反応のモニタリングも金属のキャビティ構造が邪魔となり困難である。この解決としてマイクロ波(24.15GHz)のポスト壁導波路中にマイクロチャンネル(流路)を挿入して加熱・反応させる“マイクロ波化学チップ ”を提案し高速・高収率の有機合成に成功した。本研究では化学合成を連続かつ並列に実行するために複数の反応部を持つマイクロチャンネルを一つのチップに集積化したシステムを実現する。これによりフロー操作によるコンビナトリアル合成と反応のその場モニタリングが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a "microwave chemistry chip" in which a microchannel is inserted into a microwave (24.15 GHz) post-wall waveguide to heat and react. By making the applicator irradiated with microwaves (24.15GHz) as a resonator type that generated a standing group, we succeeded in rapidly heating water to 100 ° C in 5 seconds (microwave input is 4W). In addition, by using a method that combines synchrotron radiation lithography and prototyping, the chip fabrication error was suppressed to ± 5 microns or less, and the heating uniformity was greatly improved. As an application to the reaction, we succeeded in the production of gold and silver nanoparticles and monitoring the synthesis of ruthenium complex as a two-dimensional distribution of fluorescence emission in the flow path. As an application of the multi-step reaction, we took up the coupling reactions and started to design a prototype chip in which chemical operations correspond to it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
24.15GHzのマイクロ波による複数の反応部を有したマイクロ流路が集積化され、高い反応速度と収率で化学合成が可能な、新規のマイクロ波化学システムを実現した。これにより無機化学、高分子化学、触媒化学などの様々な分野においてマイクロ波加熱の著しい迅速さと高い反応収率、選択性などの特性を活かし、マイクロチャンネルの任意な組み合わせによって多数の有機合成ステップが一括して可能な革新的化学合成法の創出が期待できる。すなわちファインケミカルや創薬分野で多品種のコンビナトリアル化学合成への展開がオンチップで可能となる。このシステムは少量ながら一度に数十~数百の高速・高収率の合成を目標としている。