One-step solvothermal synthesis of homogeneously mixed composite metal oxides in nano-level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobiro Kazuya  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 教授 (60170370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 政孝  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 准教授 (20585004)
Kan Kai  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 助教(PD) (80756263)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords複合酸化物多孔体 / ソルボサーマル反応 / 単工程反応 / 担持貴金属触媒 / 複合酸化物ナノ粒子多孔体 / アセトニトリル / 酸素吸蔵能 / メタン酸化反応 / 複合金属酸化物 / 多孔体 / 触媒担体 / 触媒 / 球状多孔体 / ナノレベル均一混合 / 複合金属酸化物多孔体
Outline of Research at the Start
通常、複合化が困難とされている複数の金属酸化物を5nm 以下のナノ粒子レベルで均一混合した複合酸化物多孔体の単工程ソルボサーマル合成法を開発する。既に開発済みのTiO2、Fe2O3、ZrO2、CeO2 等の一種類の酸化物からなる球状多孔体を容易に与える独自の単工程ソルボサーマル合成法を発展させ、SiO2、TiO2、Fe2O3、ZrO2、Nb2O5、CeO2等の結晶構造の異なる複数の金属酸化物を数ナノメートルレベルで均一に集積した単分散球状多孔体の単工程ソルボサーマル合成法を完成する。得られる高比表面積の球状多孔体を反応触媒や触媒担体、あるいは固体強酸触媒や二次電池電極材に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop single-step synthesis of porous composite oxides, where several metal oxides being difficult to composite at the nano-level are homogeneously mixed. Al2O3-ZrO2, SiO2-ZrO2, MgO-CeO2, and Y2O3-CeO2 were prepared. These Ni catalysts showed excellent inhibition of carbon deposition in the CH4 dry reforming reaction. V2O5-TiO2, Nb2O5-TiO2, and Ta2O5-TiO2 were also synthesized, and these Ru catalysts were shown to be highly effective catalysts for CO2 methanation. Furthermore, Al2O3-CeO2, SiO2-CeO2, Y2O3-CeO2, and ZrO2-CeO2 were successfully synthesized. Pd/SiO2-CeO2 catalyst was found to be highly active in the CH4 oxidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複合化が困難とされる複数の金属酸化物を数ナノレベルで均一混合した複合酸化物多孔体の単工程合成法を開発した。有機溶媒を反応溶媒とし、金属アルコキシドあるいは金属硝酸塩を酸化物の金属源に、カルボン酸あるいはオリゴエチレングリコールを添加剤に、アルコールあるいはニトリルを反応溶媒にとする高効率の球状多孔体のワンポット一段階反応を開発した。この合成手法の確立を受けて複合酸化物多孔体を担体とする各種担持貴金属ナノ触媒の開発に成功した。それらは、CO2メタン化触媒、CH4ドライリフォーミング触媒、CH4酸化触媒として優れた性能を示した。