Synthesis of fine metal particles by spray blending method using superheated steam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shono Atsushi  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 教授 (20235716)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスプレーノズル / 金属微粒子 / 過熱水蒸気 / Villermaux-Dushman反応 / 金属ニッケル粒子 / ヒドラジン還元法 / 混合特性 / スプレー
Outline of Research at the Start
金属ナノ微粒子の新規液相連続合成法を提案する。エアーアシスト型スプレーノズルから金属塩溶液と還元剤溶液の二液の同時噴霧による分散・混合、および加熱に過熱水蒸気を用いたシステムの開発を試みる。
銅及びニッケルナノ粒子をターゲットに、金属塩、分散安定剤、還元剤及び溶媒の種類や濃度などの調製条件および過熱水蒸気の流量と温度、圧力などの操作条件が生成ナノ粒子の形状やサイズに及ぼす影響を明らかにする。銅ナノ粒子およびニッケルナノ粒子の合成系を選び、反応系と温度場や速度場などの操作条件が生成ナノ粒子の性状や収量等に及ぼす影響について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal was to develop a continuous synthesis process for metal nanoparticles using a two-liquid mixer with an air-assisted spray nozzle.In this project, we first evaluated the mixing characteristics of this apparatus by allowing two chemical reactions to take place competitively.In addition, the size and morphology control of metal nanoparticles by the reaction of metal precursor solution and reducing agent solution using superheated steam as a heating source was tackled.We conducted basic research on various fundamental technologies to achieve our goals for the above items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、スプレーブレンド型二流隊混合装置の混合特性について評価を行い、送液流量や供給圧に閾値があり、その閾値以上であればほぼ良好な混合状態が得られることを確認した。また、エアーアシストタイプのノズルによる液滴の微粒化の際に空気等の気体では温度の低下が避けれられない問題に対して過熱水蒸気を用いる方法について検討した。これらの技術を発展させることで、ナノ金属粒子を連続的かつ大量に合成するプロセスを実現できると考えられる。