Cooperative catalysis and function integration created by random coil structure of polymer chain as nano-sized reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Taniike Toshiaki  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (50447687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) THAKUR Ashutosh  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 特任助教 (80836833)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords協奏的触媒作用 / 機能集積 / 高分子鎖担持型触媒 / 精密設計 / オレフィン重合 / エチレン重合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の狙いは、固体触媒の多機能性と分子触媒の精密設計を併せ持つ新しい触媒系の提案にある。精密合成された高分子鎖に同種ないしは異種の活性金属中心を集積させる。この高分子鎖担持型触媒は、溶液中でナノサイズのランダムコイル状態を取るため、その中に束縛された活性金属中心間に協奏作用が働くものと期待される。活性金属中心の集積度や高分子鎖の分子設計を通して機能集積と協奏的触媒作用の制御を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a polymer chain-supported catalyst, in which a defined number of molecular catalysts are supported on monodisperse polymer chains obtained by precise polymerization, aiming to establish a novel catalyst concept that combines the precision of molecular catalysts design with the multifunctionality of solid catalysts. The polymer chain, with a random coil state in the solvent, can be regarded as a nano-sized reactor in which the grafted molecular catalysts act in concert. The polymer chain-supported catalysts showed higher activity in ethylene polymerization than the unsupported molecular catalyst, and the activity increased along with the number of active centers per polymer chain. In addition, the integration of different molecular catalysts in the same polymer chain and the control of catalytic performance by using properties of the polymer chain were also realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行の化学プロセスの約2/3を支える触媒材料には、「分子触媒」と「固体触媒」という2つの概念が存在する。分子触媒は、分子構造と機能の対応を精密設計できるため活性や選択性に優れるが、単機能的である。一方、固体触媒は、安価かつリサイクル性に優れ、役割の異なる活性成分を表面上に集積する多機能化に利点があるが、構造の不均一性などにより精密設計が難しく選択性に劣る。本研究では、制限のない機能集積と設計の均一性を兼ね備えた、分子触媒と固体触媒の概念を融合する新規な高分子鎖担持型触媒を提唱し、触媒の協奏的作用や多機能性の系統的な設計につながる重要な科学的知見を得た。