Development of Gold Nanoparticle Catalysts Having Cationic Au Sites and Its Application into Chemical Processes for Valuable Organic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Tamao  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90444942)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / 強い金属ー担体相互作用 / ソフトルイス酸 / 金ナノ粒子触媒 / SMSI / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 層状複水酸化物 / アルケンの異性化 / 触媒・化学プロセス / ナノ材料 / 合成化学
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化物担体もしくはハイドロキシアパタイト(HAP)上に強い金属―担体相互作用(strong metal-supoprt interaction, SMSI)を利用して、金ナノ粒子表面に金属酸化物層もしくはHAP層を形成させることで、金ナノ粒子の電子的な性質を制御し、従来の担持金ナノ粒子触媒よりもカチオン性の高い金触媒を開発する。酸化亜鉛やHAPに担持した金ナノ粒子触媒は、酸化的雰囲気で熱処理するとSMSIを形成し金ナノ粒子のカチオン性が高くなることに着目し、カチオン性の金サイトが反応点となるアルケンの異性化や芳香族C-H結合の直接官能基化を固体金触媒で行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cation- or anion-substituted hydroxyapatite (HAP)-supported gold (Au) catalysts were heat-treated in an oxidative atmosphere to exhibit partial SMSI in which HAP thin layers covered the Au surface. Cationic properties of Au was increased by the formation of strong metal-support interaction (SMSI). Au/HAP with SMSI exhibited superior catalytic activity to Au/HAP without SMSI for alkene activation reactions, even though the particle sizes of Au were almost the same.
We also attempted to create Au-oxide interface on the surface of the Au nanoparticles by covering the Au surface by layer-double hydroxide (LDH) monolayer nanosheets, which is converted into mixed metal oxides (MMO). Although Au/SiO2 showed poor activity for CO oxidation, MMO-coated Au/SiO2 exhibited remarkable improved catalytic activity, which suggested that Au-MMO interface was formed on the Au particle surface and the interface played an important role as an active site for CO oxidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金触媒はパラジウムや白金触媒とは異なる触媒特性を示すなど、興味深い特徴を有するが、凝集しやすいなどの問題点がある。SMSIで金表面を一部被覆すると、熱安定性や触媒の耐久性は向上する一方で、初期活性は低下する傾向にあった。本研究では、SMSIによって増大する金のカチオン性を利用することで、触媒の耐久性と同時に触媒活性の向上が図れることを見出した。この知見は、金触媒の実用化に展開する上で有益である。