Nanostructure control of metal silicide and investigations on the catalytic functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kamegawa Takashi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50525136)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属シリサイド / ナノ構造触媒 / 化学処理 / 吸着材 / 触媒担体 / シリサイド / 花弁状構造 / 環境浄化 / 触媒プロセス / ナノ材料
Outline of Research at the Start
安全無害で地殻中に豊富に存在する元素より合成可能な無機材料として金属シリサイドに着目し、化学処理によるナノ構造制御方法および新しい用途の確立を目指す。特に、環境関連分野への応用を志向し、構造変化に伴い新たに発現する表面・空間・構造の巧みな利用を通し、省エネルギー・省資源・低環境負荷に貢献可能なスマートで高機能な触媒・触媒担体材料としての金属シリサイドの可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simple chemical treatment of bulk powder such as FeSi2 and CaSi2 induced the morphology changes to a flower-like structure under precisely controlled conditions. Flower-like structured FeSi2 with a high surface area showed a good catalytic performance in the degradation of organic contaminant in water. It was clarified that CaSi2 can be used as a good adsorbent of phosphate ions and metal ions in water. Small and highly dispersed metal and metal-oxide nanoparticles were formed on CaSi2 by using unique property of CaSi2, which were also worked as heterogeneous catalysts with a high catalytic performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地殻中に豊富に存在する元素より合成可能な無機材料である金属シリサイドに着目し、機能・特性の飛躍的な向上をもたらすナノ構造制御法を開発した。ナノ構造制御に伴い新たに発現する表面、空間、構造の巧みな利用を図ると共に物質固有の機能を活用することで、環境やエネルギー関連分野で利用可能な吸着材、触媒、触媒調製における担体材料としての特異な機能について明らかにすることができた。