Development of zeolite having specific catalysis provided by transition metal single site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
IMAI HIROYUKI  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (70514610)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゼオライト / 単核サイト / 脱水素反応 / 脱水素環化 / 金属複合体 / アルカン / 遷移金属元素 / 貴金属 / ブタン / 貴金属元素 / 金属サイト
Outline of Research at the Start
ゼオライト骨格に導入した金属は、通常の金属化合物と異なる機能を示すと考えられる。本研究では、様々な酸化数を示す遷移金属類で単核サイトをゼオライト骨格中に構築し、さらに、単核サイトの特異な反応性を利用して、単核サイトと異種金属の複合体を合成する。そして、複数の機能が必要となる1,3-ブタジエン合成に応用して触媒機能を解明することで、電荷や酸塩基性を制御した新奇な複合機能を持つゼオライト触媒の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, novel catalysts with specific catalysis have been synthesized by highly dispersing single metal atoms in zeolite to apply them to the dehydrogenation and dehydrocyclization of alkanes for providing olefins and aromatic compounds. The Zn-containing zeolite was successfully synthesized through the heating of the starting gel of zeolite at low temperatures followed by the hydrothermal synthesis. The catalyst synthesized by dispersing Pt on Zn-containing zeolite exhibited much high catalytic activities for the dehydrogenation and dehydrocyclization of alkanes. Furthermore, the synthesized catalyst suppressed the isomerization, cracking, and oligomerization of hydrocarbons including alkanes and products owing to no strong Bronsted acid site, leading to selectively producing olefins and aromatic compounds with the same carbon numbers as those of the starting alkanes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,金属元素を単原子状でゼオライト中に導入する手法を開発した。この手法により,ゼオライト中への導入が困難な遷移金属類を,直接かつ高含有量でも導入でき,また,多様な金属元素に適用できることから,遷移金属類由来の特異な物性をゼオライトに付与できるようになった。特に,開発ゼオライトに貴金属を複合させることで,炭化水素の炭素数を保持したまま,選択的に脱水素・脱水素環化を起こせることから,様々な炭素資源を対象として,炭素の無駄がなく,化学品原料への高付加価値化の達成が期待される。