Development of bifunctional activity for highly active and durable catalysts for methane dehydroaromatization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aritani Hirofumi  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40303929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 庸裕  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70201621)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタン脱水素芳香族化 / Mo/H-MFI触媒 / 炭化モリブデン活性種 / Mo L殻XANES / メタン芳香族化 / V共修飾 / 失活抑制 / Mo/H-MFI / メタン芳香族化触媒 / 二元機能
Outline of Research at the Start
天然ガスの直接石油資源化を目的とした,Mo修飾H-MFIを基盤とするメタン脱水素芳香族化触媒の設計において,高活性化と高耐久化を同時に達成させることを主眼とする。H-MFI系担体構造中の細孔内と外表面の各活性点を各々に制御し、細孔内活性種を生かしつつ細孔外酸点での失活抑制を行う。同時に,Mo活性種の反応経時過炭化からの活性低下を抑制するため第二成分微量添加による構造制御により,外表面炭化Mo複合体種と近傍の強酸点を部分メタロシリケート化により失活抑制を図る。これらにより,MFIのへ部分格子置換・Mo活性種の二元機能制御による高活性・高耐久化触媒の設計とその活性因子の解明を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For highly active Mo/H-MFI based catalysts with durable activity for methane dehydroaromatization, catalyst improvements were made in two categories: partial Ga introduction into the H-MFI (GaAl-MFImetallosilicates) and V co-modification into Mo on MFI-based supports. Their purpose is to prevent degradation of active Mo species, and prevent carbon deposition on strong acid sites of the H-MFI at the same time. As a result, trace V co-modification to Mo (Mo/V=10-40) was effective in suppressing the deterioration of MTB activity. It was concluded by Mo L-edge XANES study that the V co-modification effect contributed to the formation of over-carbonized Mo species with highly active one. On the other hand, partial Ga introduction (Al/Ga=100) on the H-MFI showed an inhibitory effect of carbon precipitation. From these results, it was concluded that these effects contribute to the bifunctional activity, i.e., high activity and durability of the methane dehydroaromatization catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然ガスからの直接資源化プロセスの高活性化・高耐久化は、近年とくに問題が顕在化する石油枯渇と価格高騰に対する技術的問題解決のみならず、LNG資源化とそこで要求されるエネルギー低減に極めて有効であることが強調される。本研究で目指す、Mo/H-MFI触媒の実用化までの難関と位置づけられる課題の克服は、化学的安定なメタンの高転化と、ベンゼン等への直接転換プロセスで不可避となっている炭素析出による触媒失活の抑制を同時に克服する目的であることから、本研究成果が今後の実用化への促進に直結することが期待できる。同時に、炭素析出と並行したMo活性種の活性低下要因の検討が失活抑制の具体策となることも期待される。