Project/Area Number |
19K05157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
Onaka Makoto 東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10144122)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ナノ多孔質窒化炭素 / 多孔質固体塩基 / 水中固体塩基触媒作用 / ニトロアルドール反応 / 重水素化反応 / ニトロメタン / 高比表面積 / 層状窒化炭素 / 熱濃硫酸 / 熱希硫酸 / 2-ナフトアルデヒド / メタノール / ジメチルアセタール化 / 固体酸触媒作用 / 硫黄分元素分析 / 多孔質窒化炭素 / 熱濃硫酸処理 / アルカリ処理 / 固体塩基触媒作用 / 水中ニトロアルドール反応 / 多孔質ナノ窒化炭素 / 固体塩基性 / ハイドロタルサイト / 水に不溶 / Knoevenagel反応 / メレム連結集積体 / 多孔質化 / 固体多座配位子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,水に溶出しないほどメレム骨格に強固に固定されたアルカリ金属イオンに基づく固体塩基性の強度を厳密に評価する手法を確立し,高比表面積の特徴を活かした,nanoC3N4が示す水中での固体塩基触媒反応への優位性を明らかにする.また,乱雑化でメレム骨格窒素原子が空間表面に露出する割合が高まることによる,単核金属イオンに対する固体多座配位子としての有用性を触媒反応で明らかにする. 固体多座配位能と固体塩基能の相俟った効率的な触媒反応を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Layered carbon nitride, which is synthesized by calcining melamine, has a structure in which melem polymer chains are two-dimensionally linked by hydrogen bonding, but has a drawback of a very small specific surface area of 8.2 m2/g as a solid catalyst. Therefore, in order to develop a new type of highly porous carbon nitride material, the authors first treated the layered carbon nitride in concentrated sulfuric acid, followed by successive treatments with alkaline water and then alcohol. The new carbon nitride had a much larger specific surface area of 180 m2/g and was named as "nanoporous carbon nitride (nano-C3N4)". This nano-C3N4 was not soluble in water, and its solid base catalytic ability was evaluated by 1) the nitroaldol reactions of nitromethane and aldehydes in pure H2O, and 2) the deuteration reaction of nitromethane in D2O.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グラファイトは,現代人の生活の中で,多方面で不可欠な材料として利用されている有用な炭素素材である.一方,グラファイトを構成するベンゼン環の炭素原子がひとつおきに窒素原子に置き換わった構造の層状窒化炭素は,古くから知られた材料であるものの,その固体表面の露出度が少ないことから,なかなか活用されなかった. 本研究は,層状窒化炭素の表面露出度を数十倍高める手法を新奇に開発し,特にその素材が示す塩基性に注目し,水溶媒中で有機反応を加速する合成反応手法を新たに見出した.従来の有機合成反応の多くは有機媒体中で行われているのに対し,本触媒反応は環境にやさしい水媒体中で進む点に学術的・社会的意義がある.